Civil Action No. 19-cv-3050-WJM-SKC
[…] Regardless, the Court does not believe that any of the factors favoring judicial estoppel obtain in this case. Defendants Motion to Dismiss will be denied to the extent it seeks dismissal based on judicial estoppel.
D. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The parties disagree as to whether the Court is vested with subject matter jurisdiction to entertain Plaintiff's claims in light of the pending Bankruptcy Case.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(e) provides that a bankruptcy court has exclusive jurisdiction "of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate." In re Amerson , 839 F.3d 1290, 1298 (10th Cir. 2016). The question here is whether the assets of BBJ LLC and/or BBJ Inc., the subject of the allegedly fraudulent transfer, constitute either "property of the debtor" or "property of the estate."