Bankruptcy No. 09–12261 (MFW). Adversary No. 11–52423 (MFW).
[…] The Court agrees with the Defendants that the Trustee has no standing to bring a direct claim. “A shareholder has no personal or individual right of action against a third party for acts causing injury to a corporation.” Continental Grp., Inc. v. Justice, 536 F.Supp. 658, 660 (D.Del.1982). The Delaware Legislature clearly intended to extend this maxim to limited liability companies. See6 Del. C. § 18–701 (“A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.”). As sole member of OEM, the Debtor does not have any interest in OEM's property including any cause of action alleging that OEM suffered an injury.