No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] General Statutes § 10-266m(a)(1)(B) (ii). Greenwich is one of the wealthiest towns in Connecticut, if not the highest ranking under the "adjusted equalized net grand list per capita." It currently has the largest grand list of any town or city in Connecticut. Horton v. Meskill, supra, 172 Conn. 630-35. Greenwich is ranked in the top seventeen and receives no transportation grants from Connecticut under this formula. It was not until 1996 that Public Act 96-178 was passed, which added the following language to General Statutes § 10-266m: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, and for each fiscal year thereafter, no local or regional board of education shall receive a grant of less than one thousand dollars." This act became effective July 1, 1996. This lawsuit was returnable March 19, 1996 and was based on a motor vehicle collision that occurred on February 22, 1995 on a public highway in Connecticut.