No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] It is not a technical term and, thus, is not confined to a person who has the absolute right in a chattel, but also applies to a person who has possession and control thereof." Id. 580-81. This court, therefore, finds under the allegations of the two special defenses and Hope v. Cavallo, the State of Connecticut is the "owner" of the motor vehicle in which the plaintiff occupied. Element (5) is satisfied.
Element (6) is satisfied because insurance statutes permit governmental agencies to be self-insured. General Statutes §§ 14-129, 38a-371 (c). "Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the Commissioner." General Statutes § 14-129. "A municipality may provide the security required under said sections by filing with the commissioner a notice that it is a self-insurer." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 38a-334-6; General Statutes § 380-371 (c); Boynton v. New Haven, 63 Conn. App. 815, 816 (2001).