No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] This court has found the following statutes discussing school transportation: General Statutes § 10-281 (In 1971, made town's provision of transportation to nonprofit private schools mandatory, rather than optional when majority of students come from that town); General Statutes § 10-280a (Optional to provide transportation to a student attending a nonprofit private school outside the school district where the student resides); General Statutes § 10-76d(e)(1) ("Any local or regional board of education which provides special education pursuant to any mandates in this section shall provide transportation to and from . . . the residence of a child . . ." originally approved in P.A. 67-627); General Statutes 10-273a ("Any town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town shall be reimbursed for the cost of