No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] General Statutes § 10-15c (a). The statutes identify the educational interests of the state, including, "(4) the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented." General Statutes § 10-4a(4). The statutes currently provide for local boards of education. "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district." General Statutes § 10-220 (a)(3). Each local or regional board of education is responsible to "give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide . . . a safe school setting." General Statutes § 10-220 (a). "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits."