No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] This statute waives the state's sovereign immunity for motor vehicle claims. White v. Burns, supra, 213 Conn. 312. The elements of this statute are: (1) a person must be injured, (2) as a result of negligence, (3) of any state official or employee, (4) when that state official or employee is operating a motor vehicle, (5) the motor vehicle is owned by the state, and (6) the motor vehicle is insured by the state.
Our inquiry begins with the language of § 52-556, which has remained substantially unchanged since the statute first was enacted in 1927. See Public Acts 1927, c. 209. Section 52-556 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person injured . . . through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state . . . shall have a right of action against the state . . ." (Emphasis added.) With the enactment of § 52-556, therefore, the state expressly waived sovereign immunity in motor vehicle negligence actions; Capers v.