No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] Originally approved in P.A. 61-525, § 10-97 applies to vocational schools. In accordance with § 10-266m, Greenwich received no transportation grants from the state from 1985 until June 30, 1997, when Greenwich became entitled to receive a $1000 year grant in accordance with General Statutes § 10-266m (a)(3)); General Statutes § 10-220 (a)(3) (For regular students, local or regional boards of education "shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age, residing in the district, to attend some public day school for the period required by law and provide for the transportation of children whenever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . .").