No. XO5 CV 96 0150688 S
[…] General Statutes § 10-76d(a)(1).
The first step in providing special education services to a public school student is the organization of a Planning and Placement Team (PPT). The PPT is mandated by statute, General Statutes § 10-76d(a)(2), and is implemented by regulation, Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 10-76d-10. "The responsible local or regional board of education shall inform the parent or guardian of such child or surrogate parent or, in the case of a pupil who is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older, the pupil of the laws relating to special education and the rights of such parent, guardian, surrogate parent or pupil under such laws and the regulations adopted by the State Board of Education relating to special education." General Statutes § 10-76d (a)(8). The PPT consists of representatives of the local board of education, teachers, administrators of the pupil's school, school counselors, school personnel, the pupil, and the parents.