Charter v. University of Conn.
[…] Neither definition specifically includes the State. While the term "any other legal entity" could arguable include the State, any statutory waiver of immunity must be narrowly construed. Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542(1987); Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation, 41 Conn. App. 61 (1996).

Contrary to the plaintiffs assertions, the term "or any other legal entity" is not sufficiently broad to conclude that the State is included in the proscriptions of either C.G.S. 41-110 or C.G.S. 35-25 by necessary implication. In C.G.S. 22a-2(c), the Environmental Protection Act, the General Assembly defined the term "person" as "any individual, firm, partnership, association, syndicate, company, trust, corporation, limited liability company, municipality, agency or political or administrative subdivision of the state, or other legal entity of any kind." "[W]here a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject . . . is significant to show that a different intention existed." (Alteration in original; internal quotation marks omitted.)