Charter v. University of Conn.
[…] Additionally, the State claims that the system in operation at the Storrs campus is not, in fact, a cable system. Therefore, the State reasons, their activity is not subject to DPUC regulations. The State also claims that legislation known as UCONN 2000 specifically authorizes the activity in dispute.

The authority of the DPUC to regulate community antenna television systems is found in C.G.S. 16-331 et. seq. In pertinent part, C.G.S. 16-331 states:

No person, association or corporation, or a municipality which owns or operates one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of electricity pursuant to section 7-213, shall construct or operate a community antenna television system without having first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Department of Public Utility Control certifying that the person, firm or corporation is qualified pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to operate such a service within the territory specified in such certificate.

The State correctly points out that this act does not specifically require the State to obtain such a certificate should it choose to operate a community antenna television system.

This legislation, however, has to be understood in the broader context of the Cable Communications Policy Act (CCPA), as amended. 47 U.S.C. § 521, et. seq. The stated purposes of this Federal legislation are to: