Charter v. University of Conn.
[…] State of Connecticut v. City of Hartford, 50 Conn. 89 (1882) Thus, legislation which prohibits certain conduct is held not to be a limitation on the State's power unless the law, by its own language or by necessary implication, binds the State.

Neither the Connecticut Anti-trust Act nor the Unfair Trade Practices Act specifically includes language indicating applicability to State activities. C.G.S. 35-25 (b) defines "person" as "any individual, proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, incorporated and unincorporated association, or any other legal or commercial entity." C.G.S. 41-110(3) defines "person" as a "natural person, corporation, limited liability company, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity." Neither definition specifically includes the State.