No. CV99 033 80 11 S
[…] Local boards of education, pursuant to § 4-166 (1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, are specifically exempted from the definition of "agency" under the Administrative Procedure Act.
Sec. 4-166. Definitions.
"(1) `Agency' . . . does not include . . . town or regional boards of education. . . ."
Although expulsion hearings are governed by procedural protections contained in the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, pursuant to § 10-233d (3), the right of appeal has not been included within the section of the statutes governing expulsion.
Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils.
"(3) [N]o pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a . . . provided . . . the notice required by section 4-177 and section 4-180 shall also be given to the parents or guardian of the pupil."
Appeals from the decision of an administrative agency may be taken only when a statute provides for that judicial intervention. Delagorges v. Board of Education, 176 Conn. 630, 633 (1979). Boards of Education are not subject to the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act.