No. CV99 033 80 11 S
[…] The board's fourth finding, therefore, as it concerns possession of a "deadly weapon," is supported by substantial evidence in the record.
THE BOARD'S FINDING THAT JONATHAN R. BALBI WAS NOT A CHILI REQUIRING SPECIAL EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES IS CONTRARY TO THE RECORD AND THE LAW
In order to sustain the decision to expel J.R. Balbi from Ridgefield High School, the defendant, Board of Education, must be justified in concluding that J.R. Balbi is not a child requiring special education or related services.
This is a critical finding, in light of § 10-233d (i) of the General Statutes, which reads:
Prior to conducting an expulsion hearing for a child requiring special education and related services . . . a planning and placement team shall convene to determine whether the misconduct was caused by the child's disability. If it is determined that the misconduct was caused by the child's disability, the child shall not be expelled.
The plaintiffs argue that the minor, J.R. Balbi, is a child requiring special education and related serves, and has been since the fourth grade.
Four days prior to the incident which was the subject of the expulsion hearing, a Planning and Placement Team (PPT) had been convened to evaluate J.R. Balbi's need for special education and related services.