No. CV99 033 80 11 S
[…] The letter further informed the parent that a hearing would be held on October 20, 1999, beginning at 6:30 p.m., and that the parents of Jonathan Balbi had a right to be present and to be represented by an attorney.
At the October 20, 1999 hearing, Robert Balbi appeared and requested a continuance for the purpose of obtaining an attorney to represent his son in the expulsion hearing.
The defendant, Ridgefield Board of Education, voted to continue the hearing until October 28, 1999.
A special board meeting was held on October 28, 1999, pursuant to § 10-233d (2) of the General Statutes, to consider the expulsion of Jonathan Balbi.
Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils.
"(2) Expulsion proceedings pursuant to this section, except as provided in subsection (i) of this section shall be required whenever there is reason to believe that any pupil (A) on school grounds . . . was in possession of a . . . deadly weapon, [or] dangerous instrument. . . ."
Robert Balbi appeared with counsel and requested a second continuance in order to properly prepare for the hearing (Transcript, p. 7).