No. CV99 033 80 11 S
[…] At the close of the hearing, a motion for an adjournment of the hearing was made by the attorney for the plaintiffs, in order to secure additional information, and the presence of witnesses.
On November 1, 1999, Jonathan (J.R.) Balbi, by vote of the defendant, Ridgefield Board of Education, was expelled from the Ridgefield Public Schools for a period of one year.
The board further voted not to provide alternative education for J.R. Balbi, pursuant to § 10-233d (e) of the General Statutes.
Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils.
"(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section concerning the provision of an alternative educational opportunity for pupils between the ages of sixteen and eighteen, local and regional boards of education shall not be required to offer such alternative to any pupil between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is expelled because of conduct which endangers persons if it is determined . . . that the conduct . . . involved (1) of a . . . deadly weapon, [or] dangerous instrument. . . ."
The board made six specific findings of fact:
1. On October 8, 1999, Jonathan R. Balbi was a 16 year old student at Ridgefield High School.