DBDCV176024080S
[…] The Board argues that the Fourth Count is barred by governmental immunity under C.G.S. § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) because the acts complained about concerned exercise of judgment and discretion. Plaintiff’s response is that the claim falls within C.G.S. § 52-557, which is an exception to governmental immunity citing Judge Tierney’s decision in Nisinzweig v. Kurien, 2001 WL 1075761 *32 (Conn.Super. 2001) (Tierney, J.) .
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-557 provides: "In any action brought by any person for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town, school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state. In any such action brought against any town, school district or other municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an independent contractor."