concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] These requirements, generally, enable the reporting of instances of bullying, mandate school officials to forward and investigate these reports to a specialist, who would then notify the parents of the students, and direct the adoption of a comprehensive prevention and intervention strategy. Section 10-222d (c) provides in relevant part: "[E]ach local and regional board of education shall approve the safe school climate plan developed pursuant to this section and submit such plan to the Department of Education...." Section 10-222d (d) compels each board of education to require each school in the district to complete and submit an assessment of its policy to the Department of Education pursuant to General Statutes § 10-222h.