concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] The defendant contends that the qualified statutory immunity provided by § 10-222l does not waive sovereign immunity. The defendant's argument misconstrues the plaintiffs' reliance on § 10-222l . The plaintiffs do not claim that § 10-222l waives sovereign immunity; instead, they argue that the existence of the limited statutory immunity in § 10-222l confirms that there is no sovereign immunity for the failure to execute properly or to comply with a plan developed and implemented pursuant to § 10-222d. For the reasons discussed later in this opinion, we agree with the plaintiffs.
Section 10-222d (b) provides in relevant part: "Each local and regional board of education shall develop and implement a safe school climate plan to address the existence of bullying in its schools...." Subsection (b) mandates that each plan "shall" contain certain particularized requirements, each of which is designated in subdivisions (1) through (17).