concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] Additionally, the defendant's position that it is entitled to sovereign immunity is undercut by the qualified statutory immunity specifically provided by § 10-222l to a local board of education for actions taken in connection with a policy developed and implemented pursuant to § 10-222d. In particular, § 10-222l (c) provides in relevant part: "No claim for damages shall be made against a local or regional board of education that implements the safe school climate plan, described in Section 10-222d, and reports, investigates and responds to bullying ... if such local or regional board of education was acting in good faith in the discharge of its duties. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct." Section 10-222l was adopted in 2011, nine years after § 10-222d was first enacted.