concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] The second, third, and fourth grounds, which contested the legal sufficiency of the complaint based upon §§ 52-557 and 10-222d, are not at issue on appeal.
Even though it is ultimately immaterial, the court relied upon § 10-222l (a), instead of § 10-222l (c). The import of both subsections is congruent, however; subsection (a) applies to claims made against school employees, and subsection (c) applies to claims made against a board of education. In light of the fact that this action is brought against a board of education, we rely on § 10-222l (c), which provides in relevant part: "No claim for damages shall be made against a local or regional board of education that implements the safe school climate plan, described in Section 10-222d, and reports, investigates and responds to bullying ... if such local or regional board of education was acting in good faith in the discharge of its duties. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct."
We begin by setting forth the standard of review and legal principles that govern our resolution of this appeal.