concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] Holding the defendant liable for its employees' alleged tortious conduct in failing to execute properly the terms of the policy it developed and implemented, however, does not operate to control or interfere with the activities of the state. Rather, the defendant acts as an agent of the municipality when it enforces and complies with the policy pursuant to its general powers of control over public schools, which is explicitly delegated to a local board of education through the municipality pursuant to § 10-240. Section 10-240 provides: "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter." It is pursuant to this broad mandate of control, and not through § 10-222d, that a board of education polices the behavior of its students and, accordingly, enforces and complies with the policy.