concluding that § 10-240 explicitly delegates control over public schools to local board of education through municipality
[…] White , 42 Conn. App. 747, 749, 680 A.2d 1368 (1996) ; the denial of a motion filed on the basis of a colorable claim of sovereign immunity is an immediately appealable final judgment. Shay v. Rossi , 253 Conn. 134, 167, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000), overruled in part on other grounds by Miller v. Egan , 265 Conn. 301, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). On June 23, 2017, the plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss this appeal on the ground that there is no "colorable basis" for the defendant's sovereign immunity claim, which was denied by this court on September 7, 2017.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 10-222d (b), as amended by Public Acts 2011, No. 11-232, § 1, provided in relevant part: "Each local and regional board of education shall develop and implement a safe school climate plan to address the existence of bullying in its schools...." The alleged tortious conduct of the defendant's employees began prior to 2011, and continued after 2011, and the plaintiffs' claims do not involve the specific requirements of that statute.