McGirr v. Zurbrick
[…] Kimmerle , 104 A.D.2d 242, 244, 484 N.Y.S.2d 213 [3d Dept. 1984] ). Had the legislature intended that a sale of alcohol is not required under section 11-101 for a business involved in the commercial sale of alcohol, it could have so stated (see generally D'Amico , 71 N.Y.2d at 84, 524 N.Y.S.2d 1, 518 N.E.2d 896 ).

Plaintiff's reliance on Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 in support of his assertion that the unlawful sale of alcohol includes giving it away is misplaced. That statute provides that "[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1. Any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years; [or] 2. Any visibly intoxicated person." Although General Obligations Law § 11-101 and Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 must be read together (see Mitchell v.