McGirr v. Zurbrick
[…] With respect to the judgment, which dismissed plaintiff's second amended complaint against defendant upon the jury verdict in favor of defendant, plaintiff first contends that the court erred in its response to a note from the jury regarding the jury instructions. On plaintiff's claim for violation of the Dram Shop Act, the court instructed the jury pursuant to Pattern Jury Instruction ( PJI) 2:28. It first recited the relevant provisions of General Obligations Law § 11-101 by instructing the jury that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling liquor to such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such an intoxication. And in this such action, such person shall have the right to recover damages." Continuing pursuant to PJI 2:28, the court instructed the jury that "unlawful selling occurs when a person sells, delivers, gives away, or causes, permits or procures the sale, delivery, or gift, of any alcoholic beverage to any visibly intoxicated person."