20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] For purposes of this motion, it is appropriate to use the terms “nonforfeitable benefits,” “liabilities,” and “vested benefits” interchangeably. See Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *8 & n.15 (“The Court notes, however, that Congressional reports and debates use ‘vested' interchangeably with the term ‘nonforfeitable.'”); see also 126 Cong. Rec. S 10070-10201 (daily ed. July 29, 1980) at S-10121 (referring interchangeably between transferred liabilities and unfunded vested benefits when discussing the purpose behind Section 1415).
Moreover, Section 1415(c)(1) refers to “the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan.” “Unfunded vested benefits” in this context cannot refer to the amount of unfunded liabilities that remain after accounting for the transferred assets, as the Old Plan would have it, because that amount is not transferred; only assets and liabilities are. See 29 U.S.C. § 1415(a) (“the old plan shall transfer assets and liabilities to the new plan”); § 1415(b)(3) (“then the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan”). The amount the Old Plan describes is what would be with the new plan after the transfer, not what is transferred. Thus, “unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred [from the old plan to the new plan]” must mean the transferred liabilities.