20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Withdrawal liability ensures that an employer withdrawing from a multiemployer pension plan cannot escape paying for vested benefits that the employer has not yet funded. See T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944; Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3.
Part 1 of Subtitle E of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1405, governs withdrawal liability, applying “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). An employer's “withdrawal liability” is defined as “the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits,” adjusted according to four statutory provisions, if applicable.