20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Second, beyond the statute's purpose, looking at its language in the context of the statutory scheme also supports the interpretation that under Section 1415(c) “unfunded vested benefits” must refer to the total amount of unfunded liabilities transferred under that statute. Section 1415(a) requires the old plan to “transfer assets and liabilities to the new plan in accordance with this section,” and Section 1415(g)(1) provides that the appropriate amount of assets to transfer is “the amount by which the value of the nonforfeitable benefits to be transferred exceeds the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability to the old plan” - in other words, the total liabilities (i.e., the nonforfeitable benefits) to be transferred to the new plan, less the employer's withdrawal liability to the old plan. Section 1415(c)'s sentence structure is different. Congress separated into distinct subsections the two variables used to calculate the amount of the reduction: “(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan” and “(2) the value of the assets transferred.” Considering the value of the transferred liabilities under subsection (1) independent of the transferred assets, those liabilities (or vested benefits) are “unfunded.”