20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] “In this way the statute reaches a proper allocation of the employer's payments on behalf of its employees. It ensures that both plans are funded and avoids the possibility of double payments by the employer.” T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 946. If the parties disagree regarding the amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, Section 1401 provides that “[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of [Title 29] shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a).
Part 2 of Subtitle E of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1411-1415, governs “merger or transfer of plan assets or liabilities.”