20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] See T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944; Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3.
Part 1 of Subtitle E of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1405, governs withdrawal liability, applying “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a). An employer's “withdrawal liability” is defined as “the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits,” adjusted according to four statutory provisions, if applicable. Id. § 1381(b); see Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3. For purposes of Part 1, Section 1393(c) defines “unfunded vested benefits” as follows: “with respect to a plan, an amount equal to-(A) the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan, less (B) the value of the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(c); see Trs. of Gen. Bldg. Laborers' Loc. 66 Pension Fund v.