20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] See id. Instead, the old plan reduced the withdrawal liability by $3,186 (meaning Green Gold still owed $156,101 in withdrawal liability to the old plan), asserting that this number reflected the amount by which the unfunded vested benefits transferred (not $315,388 in its view, but $159,287 - derived by subtracting the amount of the transferred assets from the amount of the transferred liabilities) exceeded the value of the assets transferred ($156,101) under Section 1415(c). See id. This calculation assumed that “the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(c)(1), was not the value of the transferred liabilities (as Mar-Can argues) but the amount by which the transferred liabilities exceeded the transferred assets (as the Old Plan argues).