20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] (See P's Mem. at 9; D's Mem. at 6 (referencing $1.8 million as the amount that Jones calculated for P's withdrawal liability); D's Opp. at 10 (referencing $1.8 million in withdrawal liability while citing to Jones' affidavits).) Any factual disputes arising from the calculation of Mar-Can's withdrawal liability - including the actuarial assumptions used in that calculation, such as interest rates to apply - are reserved for arbitration. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“[A]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1389 of [Title 29] shall be resolved through arbitration.”); (see also BR Tr. at 30).
As a preliminary matter, I deny the Old Plan's motion to the extent that it seeks to dismiss the entire Amended Complaint.