20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] (D's Mem. at 1214.) Mar-Can requests leave to move for an award of attorneys' fees “[i]f the Court's ruling on this motion were to effectively end the litigation.” (P's Opp. at 25; see P's Mem. at 24.) Mar-Can also contends that the Old Plan is not entitled to ERISA's mandatory fee-shifting provision because this action is not to compel collection of withdrawal liability, and, in any event, Mar-Can has paid that liability in full. (P's Opp. at 25.)
Section 1451(a) provides:
A plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.29 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Section 1451(e) “provides that the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred, including attorney's fees, to the ‘prevailing party' in connection with any action relating to a multiemployer plan,” except that a fee award is mandatory when a fund obtains a judgment recovering withdrawal liability payments. United Plant & Prod. Workers Loc. 175 Pension Fund v. Kilkenny v.