20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Int'l Pension Fund v. Zaro Bake Shop, Inc., No. 20-CV-9894, 2021 WL 2350094, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 8, 2021) (“A plan's unfunded vested benefits are calculated by finding the difference between the present value of the pension fund's assets and the present value of its future obligations to employees covered by the pension plan.”). “A ‘nonforfeitable benefit' is defined as a benefit to which a participant is entitled.” Mar-Can Transp. Co., Inc. v. Loc. 854 Pension Fund, No. 20-CV-8743, 2022 WL 35588, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2022) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(8)).
Part 1 also includes Section 1391(e), which allows for reduction of an employer's withdrawal liability. Under that section, where an old plan transfers liabilities to a new plan based on an employer's withdrawal, the “withdrawn employer's [withdrawal] liability under [Part 1] shall be reduced in an amount equal to the value, as of the end of the last plan year ending on or before the date of the withdrawal, of the transferred unfunded vested benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1391(e); see T.I.M.E-DC, 756 F.2d at 946 (“When, as a result of the employer's withdrawal, some employees will participate in a new multiemployer plan, the amount of withdrawal liability that the old plan requests should be reduced by the amount of unfunded vested benefits that it