20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] On the other hand, when “an employer has completely or partially withdrawn from a multiemployer plan . . . as a result of a certified change of collective bargaining representative,” as happened here (see P's Resp. to D's 56.1 ¶¶ 4-6; D's Resp. to P's 56.1 ¶¶ 15-16, 21, 31, 37), Section 1415 applies, mandating that the old plan transfer liabilities and assets to the new plan “in accordance with this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(a). Upon satisfying the notice requirements set forth in Section 1415(b), the old plan's sponsor “shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3). For the purposes of Section 1415, the “appropriate amount of assets” is “the amount by which the value of the nonforfeitable benefits to be transferred exceeds the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability to the old plan (determined under part 1 of this subtitle without regard to section 1391(e) of this title).” 29 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1).
Upon completion of a transfer of the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities, Section 1415(c) requires a reduction of the employer's withdrawal liability with respect to the old plan. That section reads as follows:
(c) Reduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without regard to such transfer and this section) with respect to the old plan shall be reduced by the amount by which-
(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan, exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.29 U.S.C. § 1415(c).
2. Application
The parties do not dispute that Section 1415(c) applies. Rather, they dispute whether it entitles Mar-Can to a reduction of its $1.8 million employer withdrawal liability that the Old Plan assessed. The question boils down to the following: what does the term “unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer” mean for purposes of Section 1415(c)? Does it mean the total amount of unfunded liabilities transferred pursuant to Sections 1415(a) and (b), as Mar-Can argues?