20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Fund, 2023 WL 4106672, at *6 (“The MPPAA requires an employer that withdraws from a multiemployer plan to pay its proportionate share of the pension plan's unfunded vested benefits, known as withdrawal liability.”); Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3 (withdrawal liability is “an amount representing the share of the old plan's unfunded vested benefits attributable to a withdrawing employer's participation, to be assessed on the withdrawing employer by the old plan at the time of the withdrawal”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1382 (“When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this part, shall . . . (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.”). Withdrawal liability ensures that an employer withdrawing from a multiemployer pension plan cannot escape paying for vested benefits that the employer has not yet funded. See T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944; Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3.