20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Spadaro v. United States Customs & Border Prot., 978 F.3d 34, 46 (2d Cir. 2020). But if the “meaning is not clear, [courts] make use of a variety of interpretive tools, including canons, statutory structure, and legislative history.” Id. “[Courts] must construct an interpretation that comports with the statute's primary purpose and does not lead to anomalous or unreasonable results.” Bakery & Confectionery Union, 2021 WL 2350094, at *16.
Section 1415 does not define the term “unfunded vested benefits,” and neither does Part 2. While Section 1393(c) provides a definition of that term - and it is for that definition that the Old Plan argues - it expressly applies only “[f]or the purposes of [Part 1].” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(c) (“For the purposes of this part, the term ‘unfunded vested benefits' means with respect to a plan, an amount equal to-(A) the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan, less (B) the value of the assets of the plan.”).