20-CV-8743 (CS)
[…] Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1414(a)). Neither section requires a transfer of liabilities and assets, and a multiemployer plan retains discretion to reject such a transfer under Section 1414 subject to the plan's fiduciary duties. See Ganton Techs., 76 F.3d at 466; Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *5. Moreover, even if a plan does accept a transfer of liabilities under Section 1414, that section only requires an asset transfer to comply with rules that “do not unreasonably restrict the transfer of plan assets in connection with the transfer of plan liabilities.” 29 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1); see Hoeffner, 2016 WL 8711082, at *5.