Jofaz Transp. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] As explained in the Mar-Can Decision, Part 1 of Subtitle E of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-1405, governs withdrawal liability, applying “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan.” See id. at *7. It provides a complex scheme for calculating an employer's withdrawal liability. See Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., 522 U.S. 192, 196-97 (1997); Iron Workers Dist. Council of S. Ohio & Vicinity Pension Fund v. Lykins Reinforcing, Inc., 484 F.Supp.3d 544, 548 (S.D. Ohio 2020). Once an employer withdraws from a pension plan, § 1382 directs the plan sponsor to “(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1382; see Bay Area, 522 U.S. at 197 (“The Act does not call upon the employer to propose the amount of withdrawal liability.