Jofaz Transp. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] Section 1415 “requires that notice be given and sets forth procedures for transferring assets and liabilities from the old to the new plan.” T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944; see 29 U.S.C. § 1415(b), (g). “Upon completion of a transfer of the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities, Section 1415(c) requires a reduction of the employer's withdrawal liability with respect to the old plan.” Mar-Can, 2024 WL 1250716, at *8. Section 1415(c) reads as follows:

(c) Reduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without regard to such transfer and this section) with respect to the old plan shall be reduced by the amount by which-
(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan, exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.
29 U.S.C. § 1415(c).

2. Entry of Judgment

As a preliminary matter, the Old Plan contends that the “primary remaining dispute in this matter is whether and the extent to which [Jofaz's] withdrawal liability to [the Old Plan] should be reduced pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1415(c).”