Jofaz Transp. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] But the Mar-Can Decision and the operation of the relevant statutes and regulations require that result. Under § 1415, once Jofaz and the Old Plan satisfy their notice requirements under § 1415(b), (see Compl. ¶ 44-51), the remaining provisions of § 1415 - including the determination of the amount of assets and liabilities to transfer between the plans, and the transfer itself - are triggered, see T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 948. Once “the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under [§ 1415]” are transferred from the Old Plan to the New Plan, § 1415(c)'s plain language directs the Old Plan to apply the statutory reduction to Jofaz's withdrawal liability with respect to the Old Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1415(c) (“If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability . . . with respect to the old plan shall be reduced . . .”) (emphasis added). If that results in an assessment of $0 withdrawal liability with respect to the Old Plan, then Jofaz has overpaid.

Regarding withdrawal liability overpayments, 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d) states:

(d) Overpayments.