Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] The obligation to continue withdrawal liability payments regardless of a dispute as to the amount or the schedule is set forth in § 1399(c)(2), which reads as follows: “Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor under subsection (b)(1) beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). Section 1401(d) likewise directs:

Payments shall be made by an employer in accordance with the determinations made under this part until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration, with any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination.

29 U.S.C. § 1401(d). These provisions have been characterized as ERISA's “pay now, dispute later” procedure.