Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] Thus, these cases simply confirm the Second Circuit's conclusion in T.I.M.E.-DC that escrow payments may be an alternative to paying the pension plan directly under the “pay now, dispute later” procedure. See 756 F.2d at 947. They do not suggest that the “pay now” obligation continues during an appeal from a final district court decision.

The Old Plan arguably makes this point in its discussion of § 1401(d), which provides that an employer's payments made in accordance with a determination under Part 1 shall continue “until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration, with any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d). There was no arbitration decision regarding the § 1415(c) dispute in this case, as the Court addressed it in the first instance, and the Old Plan contends that this provision is therefore inapplicable.