Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] Int'l Pension Fund v. Zaro Bake Shop, Inc., No. 20-CV-9894, 2021 WL 2350094, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 8, 2021). Any further disputes “between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of [Title 29] shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1); see Bay Area, 522 U.S. at 197 (employer may “invoke a dispute-resolution procedure that involves . . . ultimately, arbitration”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)); T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944 (“Section 1401 provides for arbitration to resolve disputes over the amount of the withdrawal liability.”). Under § 1401(a)(1), either party may initiate arbitration within sixty days of the earlier of “(A) the date of notification to the employer under section 1399(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) 120 days after the date of the employer's request under section 1399(b)(2)(A) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). The parties may also jointly initiate arbitration within 180 days of the plan sponsor's § 1399(b)(1) demand. Id.