Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] First, in T.I.M.E.-DC the Second Circuit interpreted the terms “review” and “appeal” in § 1399(c)(2) and concluded as follows:

When [§ 1399(c)(2)] refers to “review” it means the informal review process outlined in § 1399(b)(2)(A) under which the employer, no later than 90 days after it receives the plan sponsor's § 1399(b)(1) notice, may ask the plan sponsor to review the determination to correct any inaccuracy. Section 1399(b)(2)(B) directs the plan sponsor to respond to the employer's request “after a reasonable review of any matter raised.” The “appeal” refers to the formal arbitration proceedings provided for in § 1401. (“Payments shall be made by an employer in accordance with the determinations made under this part until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration, with any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments arising out of the decision of the arbitrator with respect to the determination.”).
T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 946 n.1; see Greater Pa. Carpenter's Pension Fund v.