Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] See Mar-Can, 2024 WL 1250716, at *8; id. at *2 n.6. On April 11, 2024, the parties submitted a letter to the Court stating that the March 22 Decision “resolv[ed] all substantive matters in the litigation other than Plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees.” (ECF No. 254 at 1.) I thus have no reason to believe that the § 1415(c) reduction applied to Mar-Can would result in withdrawal liability greater than $0 with respect to the Old Plan.

Regarding withdrawal liability overpayments, 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d) states:

(d) Overpayments. If the plan sponsor or an arbitrator determines that payments made in accordance with the schedule of payments established by the plan sponsor have resulted in an overpayment of withdrawal liability, the plan sponsor shall refund the overpayment, with interest, in a lump sum. The plan sponsor shall credit interest on the overpayment from the date of the overpayment to the date on which the overpayment is refunded to the employer at the same rate as the rate for overdue withdrawal liability payments, as established under § 4219.32 or by the plan pursuant to § 4219.33.

29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d); see T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 947 (“The employer can also put its withdrawal liability into an escrow account, or pay the plan sponsor on time and get back any overpayment with interest.”).