Mar-Can Transp. Co. v. Local 854 Pension Fund
[…] The parties may also jointly initiate arbitration within 180 days of the plan sponsor's § 1399(b)(1) demand. Id. If neither party initiates arbitration under § 1401(a), then the amount demanded under § 1399(b)(1) must be paid by the employer in accordance with the payment schedule set by the plan sponsor. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).

The obligation to continue withdrawal liability payments regardless of a dispute as to the amount or the schedule is set forth in § 1399(c)(2), which reads as follows: “Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor under subsection (b)(1) beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). Section 1401(d) likewise directs: