Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Indeed, the language of sections 312.006 and 312.007 contemplates that not all supported medical schools will be governmental units. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(b) ("The limitation on liability provided by this section applies regardless of whether the. . . supported medical. . . school. . . is a "governmental unit" as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code") (emphasis added); id. § 312.007 (barring, under certain circumstances, "any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of the. . . school. . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit. . . .") (emphasis added).