Klein v. Hernandez
[…] We thus cannot reach Klein's issue one. We further sustain Hernandez's motion to dismiss Klein's appeal to the extent of this holding.

B. Whether Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 51.014(a)(5) Authorizes Klein's Appeal

The Young court also held that section 51.014(a)(5) authorizes an appeal from the denial of a summary-judgment motion asserting immunity from individual liability by a doctor of Baylor. Young, 2007 WL 967108, at *5-6. The Young court relied on Texas Health and Safety Code section 312.007(a), which provides that such an individual is treated as if he were an employee of a state agency for purposes of "determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the. . . school. . . ." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a); Young, 2007 WL 967108, at *6. The Young court then reasoned: