Klein v. Hernandez
[…] A defendant is entitled to summary judgment if the evidence disproves as a matter of law at least one element of each of the plaintiff's causes of action or if it conclusively establishes all elements of an affirmative defense. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d at 644.

Chapter 312

Because virtually all of the parties' arguments concern Texas Health and Safety Code chapter 312, we briefly discuss that chapter before reaching the issues.

Texas Health and Safety Code chapter 312 concerns medical and dental clinical education in public hospitals. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 312.001-.007 (Vernon 2001). The chapter's purpose is "to authorize coordination and cooperation between medical and dental units, supported medical or dental schools, and public hospitals and to remove impediments to that coordination and cooperation in order to: (1) enhance the education of students, interns, residents, and fellows attending a medical and dental unit or a supported medical or dental school; (2) enhance patient care; and (3) avoid any waste of public money." Id. § 312.001. Baylor proved through summary-judgment evidence that it fell within the definition of a "supported medical school" under chapter 312. See id. § 312.002(6) ("`Supported medical. . . school' means a medical school. . . school organized as a nonprofit corporation that is under