Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Rather, as our sister court of appeals has held, section 312.006(a) merely imports a damages cap without extending governmental immunity from liability to supported medical schools like Baylor. See Hernandez, 208 S.W.3d at 11. Importation of a damages cap from one section of the TTCA is not the same as a blanket adoption of all the TTCA's provisions, including any implicit recognition of Baylor as a governmental unit for purposes of immunity from liability.

Likewise, the language in section 312.007(a) that a supported medical school is a "state agency" is expressly qualified by the phrases, "for purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the. . . school. . . ." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) (emphasis added).