Klein v. Hernandez
[…] TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(a) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, however, section 312.006 applies only to Baylor, not to Klein. See id. (" A. . . supported medical. . . school. . . . . . is not liable for its acts and omissions. . . .") (emphasis added); Young, 2007 WL 967108, at *6-7; Hernandez, 208 S.W.3d at 11 (dictum). A trial court does not err in denying a summary judgment motion that asserts a legal bar that the movant lacks standing to invoke.

Klein alternatively argues that he is entitled to summary judgment under section 312.007(b), which provides that " [a] judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a. . . supported medical. . . school. . . under [TTCA] Chapter 101. . . bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a. . . resident. . . of the. . . school. . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted. . . under [TTCA] Section 101.106. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 312.007(b) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, section 312.007(b) requires a judgment (or settlement) against Baylor for Klein to invoke the bar. See id.