Klein v. Hernandez
[…] See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 312.001-.007 (Vernon 2001). The chapter's purpose is "to authorize coordination and cooperation between medical and dental units, supported medical or dental schools, and public hospitals and to remove impediments to that coordination and cooperation in order to: (1) enhance the education of students, interns, residents, and fellows attending a medical and dental unit or a supported medical or dental school; (2) enhance patient care; and (3) avoid any waste of public money." Id. § 312.001. Baylor proved through summary-judgment evidence that it fell within the definition of a "supported medical school" under chapter 312. See id. § 312.002(6) ("`Supported medical. . . school' means a medical school. . . school organized as a nonprofit corporation that is under contract with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to provide educational services under Subchapter D, Chapter 61, Education Code.").

The parties dispute the effect and application of two provisions of chapter 312. Their arguments first concern section 312.006:

§ 312.006.Limitation on Liability