Klein v. Hernandez
[…] We agree with this reasoning. We thus hold that we have jurisdiction to consider Klein's appeal from the denial of his summary-judgment motions asserting immunity from individual liability. We further overrule Hernandez's motion to dismiss Klein's appeal to the extent of this holding.

C. Whether the Trial Court Erred by Denying Klein's Summary-Judgment Motion Based on Immunity from Individual Liability

In issue two, Klein argues that the trial court erred by denying his summary-judgment motions because he proved as a matter of law that he is immune from individual liability under either sections 312.006(a) or 312.007(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code.

In support of his argument under section 312.006(a), Klein notes that that section provides that a supported medical school "is not liable for its acts and omissions in connection with those activities except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of state government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of state government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(a) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, however, section 312.006 applies only to Baylor, not to Klein. See id.