Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Simply put, nothing in sections 312.006 or 312.007 cloaks Baylor with the status of a governmental unit for purposes of the interlocutory-appeal statute — either expressly, through its terms, or implicitly, through the conferring of governmental immunity from suit or liability on Baylor.

Indeed, the language of sections 312.006 and 312.007 contemplates that not all supported medical schools will be governmental units. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(b) ("The limitation on liability provided by this section applies regardless of whether the. . . supported medical. . . school. . . is a "governmental unit" as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code") (emphasis added); id. § 312.007 (barring, under certain circumstances, "any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee,