Waller County v. Simmons
[…] Carrollton-Farmers Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. JPD, Inc., 168 S.W.3d 184, 188 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). It does, however, provide that "a taxing unit is entitled to recover" attorney's fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.48 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2006). The fees which a taxing unit is entitled to recover are "a charge against the property . . . and shall be collected out of the proceeds of the sale of the property. . . ." Id. § 33.48(b). Moreover, section 33.49(a) states that, "except as provided by Subsection (b), a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.49(a) (Vernon 2001). Essentially, through sections 33.48 and 33.49 of the Tax Code, the Legislature has adopted a rule which allows a taxing unit to recover attorney's fees but does not allow it to be liable for them.