Waller County v. Simmons
[…] There are many instances where a trial court has discretion to award attorney's fees. A party to a civil suit brought by or against a state agency, in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs allowed by law or rule, fees, expenses, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the party in defending the agency's action if: (1) the court finds that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, and (2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (Vernon 2005). Further, many statutory provisions specifically allow either party to recover attorney's fees under appropriate circumstances. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 1997) ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." (emphasis added)); DeQuire v. City of Dallas, 192 S.W.3d 663, 666 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.) (request for attorney's fees in declaratory judgment is affirmative request for relief); Tex. Educ. Agency v.