Waller County v. Simmons
[…] Unlike other statutory provisions which specifically allow the trial court to award attorney's fees to either party, Chapter 33 of the Tax Code, under which the County brought suit in the instant case, does not provide for a taxpayer to recover attorney's fees. Carrollton-Farmers Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. JPD, Inc., 168 S.W.3d 184, 188 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). It does, however, provide that "a taxing unit is entitled to recover" attorney's fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.48 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2006). The fees which a taxing unit is entitled to recover are "a charge against the property . . . and shall be collected out of the proceeds of the sale of the property. . . ." Id. § 33.48(b).