Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Dr. Klein's Appeal

I also respectfully concur in that portion of the judgment that dismisses Dr. Klein's appeal. I do so because I do not read Texas Health and Safety Code section 312.007(a) or Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(5) as narrowly as the majority does. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(5); TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) (Vernon 2001).

A. What Section 51.014(a)(5)'s Requirements Are

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(5) has two requirements for appellate jurisdiction to attach: (1) that the denied summary-judgment motion be "based on an assertion of immunity" by an individual and (2) that that individual be "an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(5). If either of these requirements is missing, we lack jurisdiction over the interlocutory appeal.

B. In What Circumstances a Private-Supported-Medical-School Employee Can Meet Section 51.014(a)(5)'s Requirements for Interlocutory Appeal