Klein v. Hernandez
[…] This stands to reason because an official sued in his individual capacity would assert official immunity as a defense to personal monetary liability, which is well suited for resolution in a motion for summary judgment.

Id. at 843. (I refer herein to the above-quoted dictum as "the Second Dictum.") The Second Dictum indicates that the term "person" in the preliminary text of section 51.014(a) is not to be read independently, but should instead be read as being limited by the phrase "an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state" that appears in subsection (5).