Klein v. Hernandez
[…] The Texas Supreme Court issued its opinion in Texas A M University System v. Koseoglu during the pendency of the motions for rehearing and for en banc reconsideration in this appeal.

What the panel does not acknowledge, however, is that the language from Koseoglu on which it relies is dictum, not a holding. I write separately to explain why, despite the fact that the relied-upon language from Koseoglu is dictum, I agree that we must follow it here. I also write respectfully to request that the Texas Supreme Court revisit this and other dictum from Koseoglu.

A. What We Held Before

Section 51.014(a)(5) provides that " [a] person may appeal from an interlocutory order" that "denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). On original submission, we held that we had jurisdiction under section 51.014(a)(5) over Baylor's appeal from the denial of its summary-judgment motions based on Dr.