Klein v. Hernandez
[…] TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007 (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added).

There are thus three situations in which section 312.007 treats a private-supported-medical school's employee (or its director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional) as if he were an employee of a governmental unit:

1. when certain situations that could allow for indemnification of the employee exist;

See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) "(A . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is a state agency, and [an] . . . employee of a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is an employee of a state agency for purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. . . .") (emphasis added).