Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 104 — entitled, "State Liability for Conduct of Public Servants" — provides the circumstances under which the State must indemnify its employees, former employees, and certain individuals under contract with or in the service of particular state entities for damages, court costs, and attorney's fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 104.001-.009.

2. when determining whether the employee could be individually liable for his acts or omissions occurring during certain types of the school's activities; and

See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) "A . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is a state agency, and [an] . . . employee of a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is an employee of a state agency . . . for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the . . . school. . . .").

3. when a judgment is rendered or a settlement is made against the employer-school, in which case any action against the employee involving the same subject matter is barred.

See id. § 312.007(b) (Vernon 2001) ("A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against [an] . . . employee of the . . . school . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and Remedies Code ."). The version of section 101.106 that applies to this case reads likewise. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3305, amended by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 11.05, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 886.

The second benefit of section 312.007 — created by the phrase "[an] . . . employee of a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is an employee of a state agency . . . for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions" in section 312.007(a) "is the relevant one for purposes of this appeal. The majority reads this second benefit of section 312.007(a) as a (grant of limited liability," without further explanation.