Klein v. Hernandez
[…] TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(a) (emphasis added); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.023(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Liability of the state government under this chapter is limited to money damages [in certain amounts]."); Baylor Coll. of Med. v. Hernandez, 208 S.W.3d 4, 11 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (interpreting section 312.006(a) as importing damages cap).