Klein v. Hernandez
[…] TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.006(a) (emphasis added); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.023(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Liability of the state government under this chapter is limited to money damages [in certain amounts]."); Baylor Coll. of Med. v. Hernandez, 208 S.W.3d 4, 11 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (interpreting section 312.006(a) as importing damages cap).

See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) ("A . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is a state agency, and [an] . . . employee of a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . is an employee of a state agency for purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. . . .").

See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(b) ("A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a . . . supported medical . . . school . . . under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against [an] . . . employee of the . . . school . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.").