Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Instead, those phrases and others in the various subsections of the statute describe exactly "what" may be appealed from an interlocutory order.

Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d at 842. (I refer herein to the above-quoted dictum as "the First Dictum.") The First Dictum recognizes that the term "person" in the preliminary text of section 51.014(a) ( i.e., the statutory sentence's common subject), which defines the entity or person whom the statute allows to appeal, is not modified or limited by the descriptive text that appears within the subsections following it. That is, for purposes of section 51.014(a)(5), the meaning of "person" is not limited in any way by the phrase "an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the State." Our previous interpretation of section 51.014(a)(5) is in accord with the First Dictum of Koseoglu.

But further dictum in Koseoglu appears to undermine our previous interpretation of section 51.014(a)(5). In particular, the Koseoglu court reasoned:

For example, . . . there is no other way to read Section 51.014(a)(5) than to conclude that only an "individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state" may appeal an interlocutory order denying a motion for summary judgment.