No. 3:15MC3.
[…] Both § 2703(c)(1)(A) and § 3117 require probable cause and utilization of Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 41. A key distinction between § 3117 and § 2703 is that § 2703 allows officers to obtain an order directing a communication service provider to disclose specified information. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c) (stating that a governmental entity “may require a provider ... to disclose” information when it obtains a warrant); ... In contrast, § 3117 contains no provision for obtaining an order mandating third-party assistance in executing a warrant.
B. The Problem with § 3117: Impossible Installation
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3117 states:
If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.
18 U.S.C. § 3117 (emphasis added).
Tracking or “homing” devices are physically installed on the property of another. For cell phones, the device itself has attributes of a tracker, but such tracking attributes are not “installed” by the Government.