1:24-mr-01454-SCY
[…] V. Jurisdiction depends on an “installation” in the District of New Mexico.
Given the multitude of statutes, rules, and jurisdictional provisions at play, and to provide the United States guidance for future warrants, the Court now summarizes its jurisdictional analysis. The starting point is the Court's determination that, to justify a ping warrant, the Pen/Trap Statute and the SCA must combine forces.
Next, consider the TDS. Its jurisdictional provision, § 3117(a), states, “If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.” Note that Congress chose conditional words when it wrote this section. The use of if and may in this section make clear that this section does not apply in all circumstances. That is, if a device is not installed, its designation as a tracking device does not implicate § 3117(a).