1:24-mr-01454-SCY
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1) (cross-referencing adverse results listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2705).
Indeed, one of the United States' arguments against defining as tracking devices the cell phones used to track a suspect's location is that doing so would create a “flood of filings” under § 3103a. Id. at 10 n.8. However, that the United States must keep track of extensions and notification requirements is nothing new. When the United States obtains a ping warrant it routinely also obtains a § 2705(b) order in which the court prohibits the cell phone company from notifying its customer about the government's tracking. These gag orders are not eternal. Section 2705(b) permits the United States to “apply to a court for an order commanding a provider . . . for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b). Typically, the United States requests, and the Court grants, orders of a year in duration. Thus, the United States must already keep track of orders similar to § 3103a delayed notice orders for almost every ping warrant it obtains.