1:24-mr-01454-SCY
[…] In Carpenter, the Supreme Court recognized historical CSLI's place on the continuum. There, the Supreme Court held that “accessing seven days of CSLI constitutes a Fourth Amendment search.” Carpenter, 585 U.S. at 310 n.3. That is, the United States must show less to obtain a warrant under the SCA for seven days of historical CSLI than to obtain an order allowing it to intercept a person's private conversations. To obtain other historical records under the SCA, however, the United States need not even obtain a warrant. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (allowing a court to order production of records when “a governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation”). Although prospective CSLI might be farther toward the wiretap end of the continuum, it is well established that no more than a warrant is needed to obtain real-time prospective location information. Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(e)(2)(C) (relating to warrants for tracking devices).