1:24-mr-01454-SCY
[…] III. “ Hybrid theory”: The SCA can combine with the Pen/Trap Statute to allow collection of prospective location information.
Various courts have suggested that, even though the SCA alone cannot support the rolling transmission of prospective location information, it can do so in conjunction with the Pen/Trap Statute. Briefly, the logic is as follows. The Pen/Trap Statute allows for ongoing gathering of prospective information (phone numbers and other similar call-identifying information). For its part, CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2), states that information gathered “solely pursuant to” the Pen/Trap Statute “shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber.” The “solely pursuant to” language suggests that the Pen/Trap Statute can work in conjunction with another statute to gather information about the subscriber's physical location.
So far, so good.