1:24-mr-01454-SCY
[…] Note that Congress chose conditional words when it wrote this section. The use of if and may in this section make clear that this section does not apply in all circumstances. That is, if a device is not installed, its designation as a tracking device does not implicate § 3117(a).
However, the United States' ping warrant application, which depends in part on the Pen/Trap Statute, explicitly calls for an installation. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1) (“Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United States ....”); Doc. 8 at 21 (PRTT Application) (“The United States of America . . . respectfully submits under seal this ex parte application for an order . . . that authorizes the installation and use of a pen register and a trap and trace device ....”). Because the cell phone described in the