holding that obtaining prospective cell phone location information under the lower threshold of § 2703(d) and not pursuant to Rule 41 is unlawful
[…] Tracking Device Statute. Similarly here, continuous and contemporaneous monitoring of cell site location data is tantamount to tracking, a form of surveillance Congress separately treated in ECPA. As originally drafted, the law expressly paired tracking devices and pen registers in the same title, setting forth procedures for the issuance of court orders allowing their installation and use. In its final form, only two provisions dealing with tracking devices were retained: Section 3117(a), which permitted the installation of tracking devices which may move from district to district; and Section 3117(b), which broadly defined tracking device to mean “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” Subsequently, Congress approved amendments to Rule 41 specifying the procedural requirements for a tracking device warrant. Among those requirements are probable cause, a 45–day duration period, return to the designated magistrate judge, and notice to the targeted person.