In re Sustaita
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(b), the debtor "could conceivably exempt cash for all other items set forth in [ Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451 ], such as $2,775 for a motor vehicle." Id . Analogizing to King , the court next explained that money, much like unmatured crops, cannot be exempted and later used to purchase "provisions." Id . at *2-3 (citation omitted). Finally, the court was mindful of a frequently cited tenet –– it is the role of the Michigan legislature, not a court, to make changes to a statute. Id . at *3-4 (citation omitted).

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(j), a debtor may exempt "money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed, by a stock or mutual life, health or casualty insurance company because of the disability due to injury or sickness of an insured person," subject to limited exception.

Unlike Barlow , the Thibaudeau court felt compelled to interpret Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(b) strictly.