Case No. BG 21-01277
[…] In the absence of binding Michigan caselaw, the Trustee urges this court to rely on principles of statutory construction and to contrast the language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(l ), with other sections of the Michigan exemption statute which specifically refer to payments, distributions, or funds traceable to certain payments or distribution. For example, § 600.5451(1)(k) provides for the exemption of "payments or distributions" from individual retirement accounts or annuities and § 600.5451(1)(j) permits exemption of "money or other benefits paid, provided, allowed to be paid or provided, or allowed" with respect to certain disability benefits for accidents or injuries. As the Trustee correctly argues, it is "generally presumed" that the legislature "acts intentionally and purposely when it includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another." BFP v.