Case No. BG 21-01277
[…] As a result, the funds are not protected by § 541(c)(2) and are property of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate.
B. Claim of Exemption under Michigan Law .
Even if the proceeds from the pension payment are property of the estate, the Debtor argues that he is entitled to claim an exemption in the funds under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5451(1)(l ). That section of the Michigan exemption statute provides that a debtor may exempt from property of the estate:
(l ) The right or interest of a person in a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, or an annuity contract under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 403, if the plan or annuity is subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829....
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5451(1)(l ).
As with the property of the estate issue discussed previously, the parties in this contested matter do not dispute that the Debtor's pension Plan is tax qualified, subject to ERISA, and otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (1)(l ).