In re Richardson
[…] Although the Court agrees with the holding in Thibaudeau , it does not agree with the trustee's arguments made there, many of which have also been put forth by the Trustee in this case. First, the trustee argued that "in contrast to the word ‘provisions’ in MCL 600.5451(1)(b), the Michigan Legislature has used the word money in MCL 600.5451(1)(j). Thus, these two words mean different things. Applying the rule of statutory construction of expression unius est exclusio alterius , the expression of one thing in this statute implies the exclusion of others."

The reference in MCL 600.5451(1)(j) is to "[M]oney or other benefits paid, provided, allowed to be paid or provided, or allowed, by a stock or mutual life, health, or casualty insurance company because of the disability due to injury or sickness of an insured person ...." Read as a whole, this exemption refers to disability insurance benefits in whatever form.