In re Lovey
[…] Those sections require, inter alia , that disclosure under § 1125 and balloting take place. See In re Hanson , No. 4:17-BK-15656-SDR, 2018 WL 4674592, at *9 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. Sept. 26, 2018) (a modified plan is subject to the voting requirements of § 1129(a)(8) ); In re McMahan , 481 B.R. 901, 920-21 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2012) ("Under § 1127(f)(2), an individual debtor's Chapter 11 plan ‘as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been disclosure under § 1125 ... notice and hearing, and such modification is approved.’ ").

When Congress passed § 1127(c), which provides that the proponent of a modified plan must comply with § 1125, which in turn requires disclosure and balloting, the House Report indicated a possible relaxation of those requirements when it wrote: "Of course, if the modification were sufficiently minor, the court might determine that additional disclosure was not required under the circumstances." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 411; see also 7 Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1127.LH[1][a] (16th ed). In response, there are cases holding that if only one creditor is affected by a proposed modification, then further disclosure under § 1125 is unnecessary.