In re Lemus
[…] Venue is appropriate in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409.

Analysis

HSBC contends in its Motion to Dismiss that the Debtor cannot modify her Chapter 11 Plan once it has been substantially consummated. HSBC contends that the filing of the Debtor's subsequent Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Case is nothing more than an attempt to modify her prior confirmed Chapter 11 Plan. HSBC relies on section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that “[t]he proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify [a] plan at any time ... before substantial consummation of such plan.” 11 U.S.C § 1127(b). HSBC argues that a modification of a chapter 11 plan by filing a subsequent chapter 13 case is prohibited by § 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code unless a substantial and unanticipated change in financial condition has occurred.

Whether a chapter 11 plan has been substantially consummated is a question of fact to be determined by the bankruptcy court on a case-by-case basis. In re United States Brass Corp., 255 B.R. 189 (Bankr.E.D.Tex.2000). There is no dispute in this case that substantial consummation of the Debtor's Chapter 11 Plan has occurred.

HSBC is correct that modification of a chapter 11 plan following substantial consummation of the plan is generally prohibited by Bankruptcy Code § 1127(b). However, an exception exists in Bankruptcy Code § 1127(e) when the debtor is an individual. Congress added subsection (e) to § 1127 through the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), Pub.L. No. 109–8, 119 Stat. 23 (2005). That subsection reads as follows:

(e) If the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United States trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time period for such payments; or

(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim made other than under the plan.

11 U.S.C. 1127(e).

There is a relatively small amount of case law interpreting § 1127(e) of the Bankruptcy Code. Additionally, the legislative history pertaining to § 1127(e) is sparse. The few courts that have considered the amendment have looked to Bankruptcy Code §§ 1229(a) and 1329(a) for guidance.