In re Best View Constr. & Dev.
[…] Id. (quoting W.L. Scott, Inc. v. Madras Aerotech, Inc., 103 Idaho 736, 741, 653 P.2d 791, 796 (1982)); see also Idaho Code § 29-103 ("A written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration."). Once this presumption arises, the party seeking to assert the affirmative defense of lack of consideration must establish that defense by a preponderance of the evidence. W.L. Scott, Inc., 103 Idaho at 741, 653 P.2d at 796 (citing Lewis v. Fletcher, 101 Idaho 530, 617 P.2d 834 (1980); Rosenberry v. Clark, 85 Idaho 317, 379 P.2d 638 (1963)); Idaho Code § 29-104 ("The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.").

At the hearing in the case before this Court, Silva was asked directly whether Addendum #5 was transmitted to King, and he testified that he "absolutely" knew that his agent did not send that document to King.