In re Glanville
[…] Laws; c. 538), effectively superseding Rutter's holding.

"The earned income credit was enacted to reduce the disincentive to work caused by the imposition of Social Security Taxes on earned income (welfare payments are not similarly taxed), to stimulate the economy by funneling funds to persons likely to spend the money immediately, and to provide relief for low income families hurt by rising food and energy prices."

Rutter, 204 B.R. at 59 (quoting, Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 475 U.S. 851, 864 (1986).

Under O.R.S. 18.345(1)(n) , "[t]he debtor's right to receive an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws and any moneys that are traceable to a payment of an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws" are exempt from execution. (emphasis added).