In re Drescher
[…] Henshaw, 388 F.3d 738, 741 (10th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted)). Courts must use alternative or multiple methods of tracing and "exercise case-specific judgment to select the method best suited to achieve a fair and equitable result on the facts before them." Id.; see also In re Perkins, 2011 WL 4458961, *4 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2011) (same, as to tracing federal student assistance). Like exempt earnings, if federal student assistance is deposited in a bank account: 1) it remains exempt so long as "reasonably identifiable," ORS 18.348(3); 2) commingling does not affect identifiability, ORS 18.348(4); and, 3) FIFO accounting principles apply. Id. The $7,500 limitation does not apply. ORS 18.348(2).

20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d) provides as follows:

Except as authorized in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, no grant, loan, or work assistance awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42, or property traceable to such assistance, shall be subject to garnishment or attachment in order to satisfy any debt owed by the student awarded such assistance, other than a debt owed to the Secretary and arising under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42.

The Court need not decide if ORS 18.348(4)'s dictate to use FIFO principles must give way to the federal statute's more generic "traceable to" language, which may or may not allow for more flexible tracing rules.