In re Plantz
[…] On March 3, 2010, Debtor amended Schedule B listing "2009 federal and state income tax refunds, including EIC tax credit" valued in the aggregate at $4,700. He also filed Amended Schedule C claiming all of the $3,043 EIC exempt under ORS 18.345(1)(n) and $147.30 of the balance of the refunds exempt under ORS18.345(1)(o), which was the remaining amount available to him under that subsection. The Trustee did not object to the exemption claims.

However, the $4,700 in fact represented only the federal refund including EIC.

ORS 18.345(1)(n) provides:

(1) All property, including franchises, or rights or interest therein, of the judgment debtor, shall be liable to an execution, except as provided in this section and in other statutes granting exemptions from execution. The following property, or rights or interest therein of the judgment debtor, except as provided in ORS 18.305, shall be exempt from execution:

(n) The debtor's right to receive an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws and any moneys that are traceable to a payment of an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws.

ORS 18.345(1)(o) provides:

(1) All property, including franchises, or rights or interest therein, of the judgment debtor, shall be liable to an execution, except as provided in this section and in other statutes granting exemptions from execution. The following property, or rights or interest therein of the judgment debtor, except as provided in ORS 18.305, shall be exempt from execution:

(o) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $400 in value, in any personal property. However, this exemption may not be used to increase the amount of any other exemption.

Discussion:

The Trustee computes the amount subject to turnover two ways both yielding the same figure.