In re Burke
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a Debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate. Exemptions may be based on state or federal law unless the applicable state law specifically prohibits use of the federal exemptions. Id. Oregon law provides that residents of this state shall not be entitled to claim the federal exemptions. ORS 18.300, see In re Godfrey, 102 B.R. 769, 771 (9th Cir. BAP 1989). Consequently, the Debtor's right to her claimed exemptions must be determined by Oregon State law. See In re Osworth, 234 B.R. 497, 498 (9th Cir. BAP 1999)

ORS 18.345(1)(n) allows a Debtor to exempt "[t]he debtor's right to receive an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws and any moneys that are traceable to a payment of an earned income tax credit under the federal tax laws." (emphasis added)

The Debtor, relying on this statute, contends that a portion of the money subject to the garnishment consisted of her EIC and that she is, therefore, entitled to an exemption in those funds and an order directing US Bank to release the exempt funds to her.