BK No. 02-11413
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1551 (7th ed. 1999). Nowhere in Black's, however, is "motor vehicle" defined. The Trustee argues that the General Assembly did not intend to include boats within the scope of the definition of motor vehicle as used in R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(13). Since neither Black's nor any other referenced authority addresses the question presented, the task becomes one of statutory construction, so we will look to the legislative intent for an answer.
R.I. Gen. Law § 9-26-4 was amended in 2001 to include paragraph 13, which exempts from attachment "[a]ny and all motor vehicles owned by the debtor not to exceed an aggregate total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(13).
Said amendment was introduced on February 6, 2001, see H.R. 5583 128th Leg. (R.I. 2001), the bill passed without change by either chamber of the General Assembly, and became law on July 13, 2001, without the Governor's signature.