BK No. 02-11413
[…] ORDER DENYING EXEMPTION
Heard on the Trustee's Objection to a claimed exemption in a 1979 Sea Ray cabin cruiser, valued by the Debtors at $2,500. At issue is whether this boat may be classified as a "motor vehicle," which would render it exempt under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(13). For the reasons set forth below, I find that the Debtors' boat does not qualify as exempt property.
BACKGROUND
John and Cheryl Barbera filed a joint Chapter 7 petition and elected the exemptions allowed under Rhode Island law. If a state has not opted out of the federal exemption scheme, Code Section 522(b) allows the debtor to choose either federal or state exemptions. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). Rhode Island has not opted out. The statute in question, R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(13), exempts from attachment: "Any and all motor vehicles owned by the debtor not to exceed an aggregate total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." The parties stipulated that the boat is used for "business, recreation and transportation." If this vessel were actually used for business, it might be exempt as a tool of the Debtor's trade under R.I. Gen.