BK No. 02-11413
[…] Title 31 defines a motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self propelled or propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except vehicles moved exclusively by human power and motorized wheelchairs." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(n). This definition is ambiguous until the definition of vehicle is examined. The statute defines a vehicle as "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-1-3(w).