Case No. 14–34590
[…] The issue of whether a boat is a “motor vehicle” was extensively litigated in the context of Section 523(a)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code. The way that Congress ultimately dealt with debts arising from the operation of a vessel while intoxicated is at least worth noting.
The Bankruptcy Code uses the term “motor vehicle” in three places, in §§ 522(d)(2), 523(a)(9), and the ‘hanging paragraph’ of Section 1325(a)(*) .
In the “hanging paragraph”, the term “motor vehicle” is defined by 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(6), which states that a motor vehicle “means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle which operates only on a rail line.” See. § 1325(a)(*).