Case No. 14–34590
[…] • O.R.C. § 3746.01(P)(2) deals with definitions for clean up of contaminated property. The definition of “release” excludes emissions from: “the engine exhaust of a motor vehicle, rolling stock, aircraft, vessel, or pipeline pumping station engine; ...”
• O.R.C. § 3937.42(A) deals with insurance companies releasing information on investigations of “a claim involving motor vehicle insurance or vessel insurance”.
• O.R.C. § 5733.056 defines “Transportation property” as including “aircraft, trains, water vessels, and motor vehicles”.On the other side of the ledger, O.R.C. § 5735.01 states that “As used in this chapter: (A) ‘Motor vehicles' includes all vehicles, vessels, watercraft, engines, machines, or mechanical contrivances which are powered by internal combustion engines or motors.”
5. Predicting What The Ohio Supreme Court Would Find Dispositive On This Issue.
Sixth Circuit case law emphasizes the importance of intermediate court decisions in determining how a state's highest court would rule: