Case No. 14–34590
[…] Nor does it include an “aircraft”, such as a helicopter. Id.
There are also numerous instances in which “motor vehicle” is used in a string of terms which also include the words “watercraft” or “vessel”. If “motor vehicle” included watercraft or vessels, those terms would not need to be separately designated.
For example, the following are a partial list of statutes using both “motor vehicle” and “watercraft”:
• O.R.C. § 307.45(a)(5) references “the titling of motor vehicles or watercraft pursuant to Chapter 1548 or 4505 of the Revised Code.”
• O.R.C. § 1506.35(B) states: “Any motor vehicle, as defined in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code, watercraft, as defined in section 1547.01 of the Revised Code....”
• O.R.C. §§ 2131.12 and .13 deal with joint ownership with right of survivorship of “motor vehicles, watercraft or outboard motor”.