Case No. 14–34590
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–506(3)(a)(ii). Oregon uses the term “vehicle”, and then gives specific examples before ending with “motor vehicle”: “(d) A vehicle to the value of $3,000. As used in this paragraph ‘vehicle’ includes an automobile, truck, trailer, truck and trailer, or other motor vehicle.”Or.Rev.Stat. § 18.345(1)(d).
The Texas exemption statute clearly eliminates any argument that “motor vehicle” could include a boat : “a two-wheeled, three-wheeled, or four-wheeled motor vehicle” for each family member who can use one. Tex. Prop.Code § 42.002(a)(9). In Kentucky, the motor vehicle exemption specifically includes “necessary accessories, including one (1) spare tire....” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 427.010(1).
Moreover, Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(4) permits exemption of: “tools, equipment, books and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession.” Clearly, boats are not “motor vehicles” under the Texas exemption statutes.