Hudson Park Investors v. Anastos
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Villager Pond. Inc. v. Darien, 54 Conn.App. 178, 182, 734 A.2d 1031 (1999).

The trial court must first decide whether the applicable state long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the defendant. With regard to the fist part of the jurisdictional inquiry, the plaintiff argues that personal jurisdiction over the defendant is authorized by Connecticut's long-arm statute under §§ 52-59b(a)(1) and (a)(2). General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides in part: "As to causes of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . ." Our Supreme Court noted in Zartolas v.