META GROUP v. IDC RESEARCH
[…] After considering all of the contacts each of the individual defendants here have with the plaintiff in furtherance of the agreement of employment, the court finds that both Kinsey and Nicholson were transacting business within the State of Connecticut.

Although not necessary to its decision, the court notes that the individual defendants' utilization of the plaintiff's computer network provides an independent basis for personal jurisdiction under the provision of the longarm statute recently amended to include, "uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state." General Statutes § 53-451(a)(3) states: "`Computer network' means a set of related, remotely connected devices and any communications facilities including more than one computer with the capability to transmit data among them through the communications facilities." While the plaintiff need only prove jurisdiction based upon one provision of the longarm statute, jurisdiction lies under this provision as well.

IDC Research, Inc.

IDC Research, Inc. (IDC) is a Delaware corporation. Its principal place of business is in Framingham, Massachusetts.