M.O.A., Inc. v. Tomblin
[…] Id.; Frazer v. McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 246, 502 A.2d 905 (1986). Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 298-99, 580 A.2d 1212 (1990); Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., supra; Montalvo v. Adirondack Trust Company, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, No. CV02-0459602S (Jun. 19, 2002) (Arnold, J.), 32 CLR 377; Basta v. Today's Adoption, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 119321 (July 24, 1995, Sullivan, J.).

II

Jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant is conferred by General Statutes § 52-59b, which provides as follows:

(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:

(1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.

The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3). Under General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(3), this court can exercise jurisdiction over anon-resident individual who (1) in person or through an agent (2) commits a tortious act outside the state (3) causing injury to a person or property within the state, (4) if the individual regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (5) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.