Hayes v. Condlin
[…] Whitlock, No. 20-CR-17, 2021 WL 1439846, at *7 (D. Vt. Apr. 16, 2021) (“The smell of marijuana established probable cause for federal law enforcement's search of the [Nissan] Sentra under the automobile exception.”); United States v. Mack, No. 17-CR-6159, 2018 WL 8898465, at *7 (W.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2018) (“[T]he smell of marijuana gave the officers probable cause to search any area of the Sedona where marijuana could be found.”), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 2590741 (W.D.N.Y. June 25, 2019).

However, following the passage of New York Penal Law Section 222.05, effective March 31, 2021, the law provides that:

[N]o finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed shall be based solely on evidence of the following facts and circumstances, either individually or in combination with each other:
(a) the odor of cannabis;
(b) the odor of burnt cannabis;
(c) the possession of or the suspicion of possession of cannabis or concentrated cannabis in the amounts authorized in this article;
(d) the possession of multiple containers of cannabis without evidence of concentrated cannabis in the amounts authorized in this article;
(e) the presence of cash or currency in proximity to cannabis or concentrated cannabis; or
(f) the planting, cultivating, harvesting, drying, processing or possessing cultivated cannabis in accordance with section 222.15 of this article.

N.Y. Penal Law § 222.05(3). Section 222.05 goes on to say that “[p]aragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section,” the odor of burnt cannabis, “shall not apply when a law enforcement officer is investigating whether a person is operating a motor vehicle . . . while impaired by drugs .... During such investigations, the odor of burnt cannabis shall not provide probable cause to search any area of a vehicle that is not readily accessible to the driver and reasonably likely to contain evidence relevant to the driver's condition.” Id. § 222.05(4).

The statute is applicable to Plaintiff's case, as the incident between Plaintiff and Condlin occurred on April 19, 2021, (see Compl. at 4), and the statute became effective as of March 31, 2021, see N.Y. Penal Law § 222.05.

Based on Section 222.05(3), Condlin did not have arguable probable cause to search Plaintiff's vehicle solely on the basis of smelling marijuana and recovering $5,100 on Plaintiff's person. Moreover, although it is not entirely clear if Condlin searched the vehicle to investigate whether Plaintiff was “operating a motor vehicle . . . while impaired by drugs,” see id. § 222.05(4), such an exception still would not validate Condlin's search. Condlin searched the entirety of Plaintiff's vehicle and a backpack found within, (see Compl at 4-5A), which goes far beyond “area[s] of [the] vehicle that” are “readily accessible to the driver and reasonably likely to contain evidence relevant to the driver's condition,” N.Y. Penal Law § 222.05(4).