Sentementes v. Lamont
[…] See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996) (“Subjective intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis.”)

Here, the Plaintiff was charged with second-degree threatening and violation of a protection order. He appears to have been charged with violating a protection order on the theory that he threatened Bastone in violation of an order of protection. Thus, the Court focuses its analysis on the question of whether Officer Emerson had probable cause to believe that the Plaintiff threatened to kill Andrew and/or Ms. Bastone. See C.G.S. § 53a-62(a)(2) (criminalizing threats “to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.”)

Officer Emerson had two good reasons to think that the Plaintiff threatened to kill Andrew and Ms. Bastone on January 25, 2019. First, and most importantly, Andrew reported to the BPD that the Plaintiff made those threats to him, and Bastone corroborated this.