1:19-cv-03470 (JLR)
[…] See Br. at 6-11. Defendants do not contest any other elements of Grytsyk's false arrest claim. See id. As noted earlier, it is Defendants' burden to prove probable cause or arguable probable cause. See Mitchell, 841 F.3d at 77, 79. The Court will analyze the three offenses in turn.
A. Obstruction of Governmental Administration (OGA)
New York Penal Law § 195.05 provides that:
[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.
Thus, an OGA offense requires the “(1) prevention or attempt to prevent (2) a public servant from performing (3) an official function (4) by means of intimidation, force or interference.” Antic v. City of New York, 740 Fed.Appx. 203, 206 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Cameron v.