Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker It Sols.
[…] See Litz v. Saint Consulting Grp., Inc., 772 F.3d 1 (1st Cir. 2014); Anani v. CVS RX Servs., Inc., 730 F.3d 146 (2nd Cir. 2013). Because Hewitt rejected the notion that § 541.604 was inapplicable to the highly compensated employee exemption, I must reject HR-IT's argument. See 15 F.4th at 296-97. However, I note that the Hewitt dissenters raised nearly the same argument advanced by HR-IT.

I do not see a conflict between § 541.601(b)(1) and § 541.604. In my view, § 541.601(b)(1) merely makes clear that “total annual compensation, ” as used in subsection (a)(1), includes all pay; while § 541.604 specifically addresses how certain types of compensation, when included with a guaranteed weekly salary, affect the salary-basis test under § 541.602.

29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a).

Under 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a), “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing [an] exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). The regulation provides two examples of the additional compensation it had in mind: a “percent[age] commission on sales” and “a percentage of the sales or profits of the employer.” Id. Neither of these examples is at issue in this case.