Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker It Sols.
[…] See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of Labor, Wage & Hour Div., Opinion Letter FLSA2020-2, 2020 WL 122924 at *3-4 (Jan. 7, 2020) (explaining that § 541.604(a) applied when an employee was “already paid on a bona fide salary basis” and his “additional compensation. . . [was] paid for additional work beyond the normal workweek” (emphasis added)). As explained by one court, “‘beyond the normal workweek' signifies hours worked in excess of forty.” Rindfleisch v. Gentiva Health Servs., Inc., 962 F.Supp.2d 1310, 1321 (N.D.Ga. 2013).

Section 541.604(b) is slightly different, it requires that the “employee's earnings . . . be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) (emphasis added). Indeed, § 541.604(b) expressly states: “The reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee's pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis.” Id. (emphasis added). This bolded text plainly contemplates a holistic view of an employee's pay, meaning an employee receiving a guaranteed minimum weekly salary plus an hourly wage could fall under § 541.604(b) because, in part, “the employee's pay is computed on an hourly . . . basis.” Id.