Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker It Sols.
[…] Hewitt, 15 F.4th at 291. Subsection (b)'s inclusion of the reasonable-relationship test is a marked difference between it and subsection (a). Indeed, failure to satisfy the reasonable-relationship test will render non-exempt an otherwise exempt employee. Plaintiffs' claim § 541.604(b) applies in this case, and HR-IT cannot satisfy the reasonable-relationship test.

Distinguishing Between 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) and (b).

I have dedicated a considerable amount of time to understanding the distinction between the latter part of § 541.604(a) and § 541.604(b). Based on my reading, the distinction is subtle.

By its plain terms, § 541.604(a) contemplates a situation where an employee receives a guaranteed minimum weekly salary for work completed during the normal workweek but “also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.” § 541.604(a) (emphasis added). This emphasized language is proscriptive.