Gentry v. Hamilton-Ryker It Sols.
[…] But in both cases, the weekly guarantee was calculated based on less than a normal workweek, i.e., 40 hours. Notwithstanding this slight factual difference, consistent with my understanding of § 541.604 as described above, the Opinion Letter concluded that § 541.604(b) applied. See id.

For all these reasons, I find that § 541.604(b) applies, and HR-IT must satisfy the reasonable-relationship test.

The Reasonable-Relationship Test.

Under § 541.604(b), a reasonable relationship must exist between the guaranteed weekly salary and an employee's actual earned pay. Indeed, the regulation states that “[t]he reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings . . . for the employee's normal scheduled workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). In applying this test, the Department of Labor “compares the exempt employee's actual earnings to his/her guaranteed weekly salary.” Sonnier v. Recon Mgmt. Servs. Inc., No. 2:20-CV-00002, 2022 WL 141779, at *6 (W.D. La. Jan. 14, 2022).