Guilbeau v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp.
[…] Id. Consequently, the Fifth Circuit expressly stated that “[t]here are both textual and precedentbased grounds for distinguishing [its] case from Litz and Anani.” Id.

Neither Helix nor Hewitt discuss § 541.604(a) and provide no basis to consider it as another exception to the salary basis dichotomy. Rather, by its terms, it applies when an employer provides an exempt employee with additional compensation, such as a commission, a percentage of sales or profits, or for “hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). The latter type of “additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” Id.

As found by the Magistrate Judge, § 604(a) applies to bonus payments for being on standby, working with a reduced crew, working as the lead for a crew, or using certain required technologies or tools in performing work duties. See R&R at 14. No one objects to this finding.