Tarango v. Chemix Energy Servs.
[…] In Dacar, the Fifth Circuit noted that, even when the FWW method does not apply, the regular rate is calculated by dividing the salary and bonuses for the week by the total number of hours that amount was intended to compensate, including both overtime and non-overtime hours if appropriate. 914 F.3d at 929-30 (citing Singer v. City of Waco, Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 825 (5th Cir. 2003) (district court correctly included both non-overtime and overtime hours in the divisor when calculating the regular hourly rate)); 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 ("Bonuses which do not qualify for exclusion from the regular rate as one of [the eight specified] types must be totaled in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be based. Bonus payments are payments made in addition to the regular earnings of an employee."). The overtime premium is then 1.5 times the regular rate. Dacar, 914 F.3d at 930 (stating that if an employer does not meet the conditions necessary to employ the FWW method, it may not reap the benefit of using the .5 multiplier rather than the standard 1.5 multiplier).