2:20-CV-00002
[…] Citing Fetrow-Fix v. Harrah's Entm't Inc., 2011 WL 5827199, at *3 (D.Nev. Nov. 18, 2011); Ergo v. Int'l Merch. Servs., Inc., 519 F.Supp.2d 765, 770 (N.D. Ill. 2007). In other words, Mr. Sonnier suggests that the Court should consider an employer's payroll practices (which would include the former opt-in plaintiffs) when determining if ReCon satisfied the “reasonable relationship” test with regard to Mr. Sonnier's wages.
Title 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) provides that “[a]n actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” Thus, when considering improper deductions, evidence of an employer's “actual practice” for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions” (otherwise known as an aggregate proof analysis) is permissible. § 541.603(b).