2:20-CV-00002
[…] Sonnier's Separation Notice dated November 27, 2018, which reflects a rate of $66.50 per hour;
• ReCon's “Billing Information” which reflects that MR. Sonnier, an “EXEMPT” employee is billed at a rate of $65 per hour;
• A Standard Claim Form for “Short-Term Disability Benefits” which notes that Mr. Sonnier is paid “Hourly”;
• A Notice of Unemployment Claim Filed which reflects that Mr. Sonnier's “Hourly Rate of Pay” is “$66.50”; The Form does not provide an option for salary.
• The fact that Mr. Sonnier was required to track his “Time by Day by Job Type”;
• Sonnier's pay stubs.
Title 29 C.F.R. § 541.602 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) General rule. An employee will be considered to be paid on a “salary basis” within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent bases, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the