2:20-CV-00002
[…] But employers do not have to pay time-and-a-half to individuals “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.” Id. § 213(a)(1).
The FLSA exempts highly compensated employees who are paid an annual salary exceeding $100,000 and customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities listed in the executive, administrative, or learned professional exemptions. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. “[A] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employees' exempt status” such that the performance of any one of the exempt duties of the executive, administrative or professional exemptions combined with the high level of compensation will make the employee exempt, and the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties is