2:20-CV-00002
[…] 123.5/80.= 1.54375.
123.5 - 16.0=107.5; 107.5/80=1.34375.
132.5-24.0=108.5/80=1.35625.
The Court find that even though it would be inappropriate to consider the former opt-in plaintiffs payroll records, ReCon's payments to Mr. Sonnier easily satisfy the “reasonable relationship” test. Improper deductions
Mr. Sonnier argues that even if his pay constituted a salary, ReCon took improper deductions which demonstrates that ReCon did not intend to pay Mr. Sonnier on a salary basis. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). “If the facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b). Mr. Sonnies argues that there is a fact question as to whether ReCon's deductions were improper.
ReCon asserts that the deductions to Mr. Sonnier's pay were proper because they were for full days off that Mr.