Vaughn v. Wingo Serv. Co.
[…] However, the Court need not deny partial summary judgment on this basis because Defendant also must prove that “a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). For the sake of the reasonable-relationship test analysis, the Court assumes without deciding that Plaintiff was paid based on a weekly guaranteed salary.

C. The Reasonable-Relationship Test

Under § 541.604(b), a reasonable relationship must exist between an employee's guaranteed weekly salary and an employee's actual earned pay. The regulation states that “[t]he reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings . . . for the employee's normal scheduled workweek.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). In applying this test, the Department of Labor “compares the exempt employee's actual earnings to his/her guaranteed weekly salary.” Sonnier v. Recon Mgmt. Servs. Inc., No. 2:20-CV-00002, 2022 WL 141779, at *6 (W.D. La. Jan. 14, 2022).