Vaughn v. Wingo Serv. Co.
[…] However, the understanding of “salary” described in Hewitt is modified by 29 C.F.R. § 541.604 when an employee's compensation is allegedly composed of a salary but includes additional compensation, as Defendant argues is the case here. See § 541.604 (explaining that an employee can lose an exemption if the employer provides a minimum guaranteed salary plus additional compensation). See also U.S. Dep't of Labor, Wage & Hour Div., Opinion Letter FLSA2018-25, 2018 WL 5925115 (Nov. 8, 2018) (applying § 541.604 when an employee was paid a guaranteed weekly salary, plus an hourly rate for hours worked beyond the salaried hours used to calculate the employee's guaranteed weekly salary). Further, per 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a), “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing [an] exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” The regulation goes on to state:

Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek.