Vaughn v. Wingo Serv. Co.
[…] Although § 541.604(a) goes on to explain that additional compensation “may be paid on any basis,” including hourly, the plain language makes clear that the employer may only do so for hours worked beyond the normal workweek. See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of Labor, Wage & Hour Div., Opinion Letter FLSA2020-2, 2020 WL 122924 at *3-4 (Jan. 7, 2020) (explaining that § 541.604(a) applies when an employee was “already paid on a bona fide salary basis” but his “additional compensation... [was] paid for additional work beyond the normal workweek.”).

Section 541.604(b) includes different requirements. It requires that the “employee's earnings . . . be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis,” and expressly states, “[t]he reasonable relationship requirement applies only if the employee's pay is computed on an hourly, daily or shift basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). Here, both parties agree that Plaintiff was paid on an hourly basis. (Dkt. No. 13 at 1; Dkt.