22-CV-10605 (KMK)
[…] Id. at 499 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In doing so, the federal court “is bound to apply the law as interpreted by a state's intermediate appellate courts unless there is persuasive evidence that the state's highest court would reach a different conclusion.” V.S. v. Muhammad, 595 F.3d 426, 432 (2d Cir. 2010).
Section 191(1)(a) states in relevant part that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless an employer is authorized to do otherwise by the State. NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i). Section 198 provides in relevant part:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages
was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.Id. § 198(1-a).
In Vega v. CM & Associates Construction Management, LLC, the First Department held that Section 191 together with Section 198, provide workers with a private right of action for untimely payment of wages. 107 N.Y.S.3d 286, 288 (App. Div. 2019).