22-CV-10605 (KMK)
[…] Dunkin' Brands, Inc., 954 F.3d 492, 497 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Absent a clear directive from a state's highest court, a federal court must “predict how the state's highest court would resolve the uncertainty or ambiguity.” Id. at 499 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In doing so, the federal court “is bound to apply the law as interpreted by a state's intermediate appellate courts unless there is persuasive evidence that the state's highest court would reach a different conclusion.” V.S. v. Muhammad, 595 F.3d 426, 432 (2d Cir. 2010).
Section 191(1)(a) states in relevant part that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned” unless an employer is authorized to do otherwise by the State. NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i). Section 198 provides in relevant part: