22-CV-10605 (KMK)
[…] With respect to an express private right of action, in Zachary, the court held that “[a]lthough Section 198 does not explicitly reference late wage payments, its text authorizes employees to bring ‘wage claims' for ‘underpayments' violative of [A]rticle 6 of the NYLL, and [A]rticle 6 includes the pay frequency requirements in Section 191. Therefore, the absence of language in Section 198 addressing late payments is irrelevant.” Id. at *7 (alteration adopted). Further, the court determined that “the plain language of Section 191 discredits the Grant court's view that Section 198's enforcement mechanism is not triggered when an employer and manual worker agree to a biweekly payment schedule,” given that “NYLL Section 191(2) provides that ‘no employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided in this section.'” Id. at *8 (alteration adopted). Moreover, the Zachary court noted that the legislative history does in fact support a private right of action. See Id.