20-CV-05516-NCM-SJB
[…] Baldia v. RNExpress Staffing Registry LLC, 633 F.Supp.3d 693, 704 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (alteration in original).
“The TVPA defines ‘serious harm' as ‘any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.'” Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Emp. Agency LLC, 286 F.Supp.3d 430, 437 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2)). The relevant question is “whether [a] defendant's] conduct constituted a threat of harm serious enough to ‘compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.'” Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Emp. Agency LLC (“Paguirigan II ”), No. 17-CV-1302, 2019 WL 4647648, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(2)).