20-CV-05516-NCM-SJB
[…] (Pls.' May Mem. of Law at 17). The Court agrees.
Plaintiff also argues that attachment is warranted under CPLR § 6201(1) because Defendant no longer resides or is domiciled in New York. (See generally Pls.' Oct. Mem. of Law). They argue that because Defendant has admitted on the record before this Court that he no longer lives in New York, he should be found to be a nondomiciliary of New York. (Id. at 6-7). Because the Court finds sufficient statutory grounds for attachment under CPLR § 6201(3), it need not address other bases for the same relief.
An order of attachment may be granted through proof of intentional fraud, i.e., that “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” N.Y. CPLR § 6201(3). “Because ‘fraudulent intent is rarely susceptible to direct proof,' district courts in the Second Circuit have examined whether allegedly suspicious transactions exhibit ‘badges of fraud' that give rise to a sufficient inference of intent.” DLJ Mortg.