20-CV-05516-NCM-SJB
[…] In light of the overwhelming, unrebutted evidence in support of the forced labor claim, the Court need not and does not reach the likelihood of success on Plaintiffs' trafficking claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1590.
To establish a forced labor claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589, a plaintiff must show that the defendant “knowingly provide[d] or obtain[ed]” plaintiffs' labor or services by means of: (1) “force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person”; (2) “serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person”; (3) “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process”; or (4) “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or