setting undertaking at 0.5% of the value of the attachment
[…] See Dkt. No. 78 ("Attachment Order"). At the hearing, I indicated that an opinion would follow.
II. Discussion
A. Requirements to Obtain an Attachment
In federal court, attachment is available "under the law of the state where the court is located." Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. In New York, CPLR Section 6212 identifies the requirements for obtaining an attachment: (1) a cause of action; (2) a probability that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits; (3) the existence of a ground for attachment under CPLR Section 6201; and (4) that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff. As to CPLR Section 6201, an order of attachment may be granted, inter alia, when "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." In addition to satisfying these statutory requirements, as the Second Circuit, in Capital Ventures v. Repub.