17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] Enlander, 2018 WL 1276854, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2018). In the class action context, "the inquiry will not look at how each Plaintiff perceived the Defendants' actions or whether he or she subjectively felt compelled to work. Instead, the inquiry will look at the Defendants' actions and assess how a reasonable person from the Plaintiffs' background would respond to those actions." Tanedo v. E. Baton Rouge Par. Sch. Bd., 2011 WL 7095434, at *8 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 12, 2011).
Second, plaintiff argues that defendants' actions constituted "abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process" under § 1589(a)(3). That phrase is further defined as "the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action." § 1589(c)(1).