17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] Paguirigan Dep. at 26-30.
Finally, defendants contend that plaintiff has not provided evidence of damages resulting specifically from the TVPA violations, so her TVPA claims must be dismissed. TVPA § 1595(a) provides that "an individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator . . . and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees." The statute has been interpreted to provide both compensatory damages, including compensation for emotional distress, and punitive damages. See Ditullio v. Boehm, 662 F.3d 1091, 1096-1098 (9th Cir. 2011); Lagasan v. Al-Ghasel, 92 F. Supp. 3d 445, 457-458 (E.D. Va. 2015).