17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] But plaintiff is not arguing that she was subjected to economic duress. Economic duress is typically used to void a contract on the ground that "the complaining party was compelled to agree to its terms by means of a wrongful threat which precluded the exercise of its free will." Stewart M. Muller Constr. Co. v. New York Tel. Co., 40 N.Y.2d 955, 956 (1976). Here, plaintiff is not seeking to void or disavow the contract. Economic duress is simply not in issue.
Defendants' reference to 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(10)(i)(B), which states that "the employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the employer prior to an agreed date," is similarly misplaced. First, the visas at issue in this lawsuit are not H-1B visas, but EB-3 visas. Second, of course, there is no prohibition against defendants placing a valid liquidated damages provision in their contracts. The provision at issue here, however, is a penalty under New York law, and 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(10)(i)(A) explicitly provides that the "employer is not permitted to require (directly or indirectly) that the nonimmigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to an agreed date."
Defendants also make much of the named plaintiff's and other class members' deposition testimony, and argue that it supports their argument that the liquidated damages provision did not amount to a "threat of serious harm."