17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] Id. Defendants acted with "consciousness of [the conspiracy's] general nature and extent," as each defendant was aware of the liquidated damages provision. Id. Thus, each defendant is liable under TVPA § 1594(b).
Having found that defendants violated §§ 1589 and 1590, there is no need to consider whether they are liable for attempt under § 1594(a).
G. Damages and Attorneys' Fees Under TVPA § 1595(a)
TVPA § 1595(a) provides that "[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action . . . in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees." Because the liquidated damages provision is in each contract, plaintiff has established class-wide liability under the TVPA against all defendants.