17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] Prompt Nursing also attempted to enforce the liquidated damages provision against plaintiff and two other nurses in 2016—in addition to suing for $250,000 in tortious interference damages—even though the liquidated damages provision had been found unenforceable in 2010 by the Nassau County Supreme Court. On these undisputed facts, it is apparent that Prompt Nursing acted with knowledge and intent that the liquidated damages provision would effectively coerce nurses into continuing to work.
Having found that Prompt Nursing violated TVPA § 1589(a), I also find on the undisputed facts that the remaining defendants are liable under TVPA § 1589(b). Section 1589(b) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection [1589](a), knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of such means, shall be punished as provided in subsection (d)." As discussed above, Rubenstein is the owner of Prompt Nursing; Luyun is the sole proprietor of Sentosa Agency; Landa and Philipson co-own Sentosacare; Landa is an owner of Spring Creek and Golden Gate; and Philipson or his wife is an owner of Spring Creek. Therefore, each defendant played a role in this commercial enterprise, the purpose of which is to recruit Filipino nurses to the United States to work at nursing homes affiliated with defendants. Thus, each defendant "knowingly benefit[ed]" financially from labor obtained in violation of TVPA § 1589(a).
For several of the nursing homes that Philipson was asked about in his deposition, he could not recall whether he or his wife has an ownership interest. Philipson Dep. at 9, 37.
Moreover, each defendant acted with "know[ledge] or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture . . . engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services" through means prohibited by TVPA § 1589(a)—in this case, through the contracts' liquidated damages provisions. Indeed, defendants Philipson, Luyun, and Rubenstein all testified regarding their direct knowledge of the provision, and Landa signed the contract itself.