17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] See also Baker v. Latham Sparrowbush Assocs., 72 F.3d 246, 255 (2d Cir. 1995) ("The knowledge of a director, officer, sole shareholder or controlling person of a corporation is imputable to that corporation.") (internal quotation marks omitted). In any event, both Sentosa Agency and Sentosacare operated with at least "reckless disregard" of the liquidated damages provision in light of their involvement in bringing nurses to the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b).
This general rule does not apply when the agent has "totally abandoned" the interests of the principal, an exception that is inapplicable here. In re Mediators, Inc., 105 F.3d 822, 827 (2d Cir. 1997).
TVPA §1590(a) extends liability to "any person who knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter . . . ." Defendants Luyun, Philipson, and Sentosa Agency "knowingly recruit[ed]" nurses to work in nursing homes; defendants Prompt Nursing, Sentosacare, Rubenstein, and Landa knowingly "provid[ed]" nurses to work in nursing homes; and defendants Spring Creek and Golden Gate knowingly "obtain[ed]"