17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] Libiran, 2016 WL 1488121, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 1453039 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 13, 2016) ($20,000 liquidated damages provision that applied if plaintiff stopped working). In reaching my conclusion, I have considered the "particular vulnerabilities" of plaintiff and other class members—all of them recent immigrants to the United States—and have also focused on whether it would be objectively reasonable for them to continue working under the circumstances. Rivera, 799 F.3d at 186-187.
Having found liability under § 1589(a)(2), I do not reach whether any defendant violated § 1589(a)(3).
Regarding TVPA § 1589(a)'s scienter requirement, the statute contains an express scienter requirement, ("[w]hoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person . . . ."), and one of its subsections, TVPA § 1589(a)(4), contains a second scienter requirement ("by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint . . . ."). 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4) (emphasis added); United States v. Caiimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 710-711 (7th Cir. 2008). As stated in Muchira v. Al-Rawaf,