17-cv-1302 (NG) (JO)
[…] TVPA § 1589(c)(2), which defines serious harm broadly and includes financial harm as a means by which someone can be threatened under the TVPA, states:
any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.Thus, the relevant question under § 1589(a)(2) is whether defendants' conduct constituted a threat of harm serious enough to "compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm." As articulated by the Second Circuit in United States v. Rivera, 799 F.3d 180 (2d Cir. 2015), this standard is a hybrid one.