Hawkins v. Zoegall
[…] (ECF No. 1.) As for the fourth factor, Defendants have not presented any counterclaims nor informed the Court as to any anticipated counterclaims. (See ECF No. 14.) Indeed, Defendants' written submissions challenge only the third factor for an order of attachment, which requires the Court to find that one or more of the enumerated statutory grounds for attachment under § 6201 exists. (See id. at 3-5); Allstate, 771 F.Supp.2d at 269.

A. Enumerated Statutory Grounds

In Plaintiffs' motion, Plaintiffs assert that the statutory ground applicable in the instant case is N.Y. CPLR § 6201(3), which provides that an order of attachment may be granted as follows:

[where] the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.
N.Y. CPLR § 6201(3).