Hawkins v. Zoegall
[…] Thus, under Defendants' construction, a defendant could transfer assets to numerous individuals and entities to frustrate the enforcement of a judgment, or to defraud creditors, without recourse against the transferred assets or other assets of the transferees, if the transferees were not engaged in fraudulent behavior. This interpretation is illogical considering the statutory language of § 6201, which specifically targets the actions of defendants, not transferees. See 12 N.Y. CPLR § 6201(3) (“[A]n order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . when the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state.” (emphasis added)).

If Defendants argue that their interpretation applies to transferees who are also defendants, such as Farid, an absurd situation arises.