Hawkins v. Zoegall
[…] In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 711 F.Supp.2d 301, 306 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

Plaintiffs have established a probability of success. Plaintiffs' first three causes of action assert recovery of voidable transfers and attorneys' fees under New York Debtors and Creditors Law §§ 273, 274, and 276-a. Section 273 provides that a transfer of a debtor is voidable to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor.” N.Y. DCL § 273(a)(1). The statute specifically provides that “actual intent” may be shown by considering whether, inter alia, “the transfer or obligation was to an insider,” “the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;” “before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;” and “the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” N.Y. DCL § 273(b).