Hawkins v. Zoegall
[…] In such a hypothetical situation, Plaintiffs could receive an order of attachment against a non-party transferee under § 276 if Plaintiffs establish that Zoegall transferred property with the “intent to defraud” pursuant to § 6201(3). But Plaintiffs would be unable to receive an order of attachment against defendant-transferee Farid - even if Plaintiffs establish that Zoegall transferred property with the “intent to defraud” - if Plaintiffs did not establish “intent to defraud” by Farid as well. Because such an interpretation would frustrate the plain language of § 276(a)(2) - allowing “an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee” - the Court finds that Farid is subject to an order of attachment in her role as asset transferee. See also JSC VTB Bank v. Mavlyanov, No. 652516/2016, 2017 WL 2494806, at *11 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.