Index No. 652516/2016
[…] For that reason, that branch of the cross motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (4) is denied.
Undertaking
A hearing was conducted on June 6th, 2017 to determine the amount of the undertaking (see Spivak v. Bertrand, 147 AD3d 650 [1st Dept. 2017]). The parties did not call any witnesses (June 6, 2017, Tr. at p. 4). Instead, argument was held on their letter submissions to the Court dated June 5, 2017.
CPLR 6212(b) provides that "plaintiff shall pay to the defendant all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment, if the defendant recovers judgment or it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property ..."
Before granting a preliminary injunction, the movant must give an undertaking in an amount fixed by the court (CPLR 6311).