Index No. 652516/2016
[…] The Bank bases its claims here on the judgments issued in the Moscow debtor/creditor actions against Igor Mavlyanov and on two personal guarantees admittedly executed by him, in connection with the Bank's loans to his company, Yashma. There is no dispute that Yashma defaulted on its loan payment obligations in June 2015.
Contrary to Igor Mavlyanov's contention, whether the Moscow debtor/creditor actions judgments are enforceable here under article 53 of the CPLR is not relevant. Pursuant to CPLR 5303, a court may recognize and enforce the judgment of a foreign county meeting the requirements of CPLR 5302. That section requires that, to be enforceable here, the judgment of the foreign county must be "final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302). However, here, the Bank does not assert a claim to enforce the judgments rendered against Igor Mavlyanov in the Moscow debtor/creditor actions. Instead, it seeks to attach property and void asset transfers as fraudulent conveyances under the common law and the DCL.