Index No. 652516/2016
[…] Section 276 of the DCL provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed by law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."
Thus, if such actual intent is shown, then the transfer is fraudulent and avoidable, regardless of whether fair consideration was paid or the debtor remained solvent after the transfer (see Pashaian v Eccelstan Props. Ltd., 88 F3d 77, 86 [2d Cir 1996] [applying New York law]; DCL § 276).
Section 278 (1) of the DCL similarly provides:
"1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,(DCL § 278 [1]).
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed"