Fla. Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] Ass'n v. Babbitt, 5 F.Supp.2d 9, 13 (D.D.C. 1998) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1)); Alabama v. Ctrs. For Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 2010 WL 1268090, at *7 (M.D. Ala. Mar. 30, 2010). The RFA defines a “small entity” as a “small business,” “small organization,” or “small governmental jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). The RFA additionally directs that “small business” has the same meaning as “small business concern” under section 3 of the Small Business Act, which is defined as a farming enterprise that “is independently owned and operated and [that] is not dominant in its field of operation.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3); Small Business Act § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 632. And the RFA defines a “small organization” as “any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(4). I cannot readily discern from the Plaintiffs' complaint that they have averred sufficient facts establishing they fall into one or more of these categories. See W. Wood Preservers Inst. v.