Fla. Growers Ass'n v. Su
[…] See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. S. Everglades Restoration All., 304 F.3d 1076, 1081 (11th Cir. 2002). A court, however, must limit its review “to the four corners of the complaint.” St. George v. Pinellas Cnty., 285 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2002).

The RFA, as amended by Title II of Public Law 104-121, the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (SBREFA), mandates that federal agencies consider the potential impact of their rules on small entities. 5 U.S.C. §§ 601 et seq. The Plaintiffs' RFA claim is predicated upon section 603 of the Act. (Doc. 1 at 3034). As relevant here, that provision-titled “Initial [R]egulatory [Flexibility [A]nalysis”-directs that an agency required “to publish general notice of proposed rulemaking for any proposed rule . . . [must] prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). Of significance to the Defendants' motion to dismiss, this initial regulatory flexibility analysis must “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.Id. § 603(c).

In their RFA claim, the Plaintiffs specifically reference section 603 and describe the options that the DOL allegedly did and did not consider. (Doc. 1 at 30-34).