Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Locke
[…] Friends of the Earth, Inc., 528 U.S. at 183. Thus, Coastal Conservation has standing to bring the instant lawsuit.

(2) Whether Control Date Notices Violated the APA

Under the APA, rule making "shall be published in the Federal Register, [or by] actual notice." 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). The notice shall include "time, place, and nature of public ruling" and "either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved." 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(1)-(3). Further, the MSA also sets out statutory guidelines related to the conduct of business. Congress in 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(3), directed the fisheries councils including the Gulf Council to "conduct public hearings, at appropriate times and in appropriate locations in the geographical area concerned, so as to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans and amendments. Congress further stated, that "[t]imely public notice of each regular meeting and each emergency meeting, including the time, place, and agenda of the meeting, shall be provided by any means that will result in wide publicity in the major fishing ports of the region." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(i)(2)(C).