Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Locke
[…] The FEIS acknowledges that the fishermen involved in the Gulf fishery were mostly small businesses and contains a detailed discussion of the impact upon those small businesses. (Ar. 13175-13177). Moreover, the RFA could not prevent the Federal Defendants from proceeding forward with Amendment 29, even if the Federal Defendants had not considered the impact upon the small businesses. Under 5 U.S.C. § 602(d), "[n]othing in this section precludes an agency from considering or acting on any matter not included in a regulatory flexibility agenda, or requires an agency to consider or act on any matter listed in such an agenda." Thus, the Federal Defendants could act on Amendment 29 with or without compliance of § 602(d) of the RFA.