Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Locke
[…] National Standard Number 4

National Standard Number 4 reads in pertinent part:

Conservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(4). The Plaintiffs Lewis and Fussell voluntarily withdrew their complaint in regards to National Standard number four. Thus the issue is moot.

National Standard Number 5

National Standard number 5 reads in pertinent part: "[c]onservation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(5). The Plaintiffs Lewis and Fussell argue that only one species, gag grouper, is actually overfished and that all Amendment 29 did was redistribute access to the fishery because the total harvest by weight was not reduced.