Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Locke
[…] Id.

Thus, the Federal Defendants did consider the effects of Amendment 29 on the recreational sector and determined that the recreational sector would benefit in the long run from the changes made by Amendment 29. (Ar. 13154). As a result, the Court must conclude that the Federal Defendants complied with MSA National Standard 8.

National Standard 9

National Standard 9 states in pertinent part:

Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.
16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9). Bycatch is defined as "fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic and regulatory discards." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2). Regulatory discards are "fish harvested in a fishery, which the fishermen are required by regulation to discard whenever caught, or are required by regulation to retain, but are not sale." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(38).