8:22-cv-330-VMC-CPT
[…] The 2020 Exemption governs the circumstances in which financial institutions and investment professionals who provide “fiduciary investment advice” to retirement investors can “receive otherwise prohibited compensation.” (JA Doc. # 54-1 at 66).
A. ERISA
Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”) following a determination that Americans' retirement savings were not adequately protected. Pub. L. No. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829, 898 (1974) (codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, et seq.). ERISA's statutory framework includes enhanced “disclosure and reporting” requirements, “standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans,” and “appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b); Ali v. California Field Ironworkers Trust Fund, No. 8:09-cv-1031-VMC-EAJ, 2010 WL 358539, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 23, 2010) (citing Aetna Health, Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2008)).