8:22-cv-330-VMC-CPT
[…] “Focusing the analysis on only the timeframe when the assets in question were plan assets,” the court found that the actions taken following the rollover “are outside the scope of the analysis[.]” Id.
The Carfora court's analysis has application to this Court's present task. As the court in Carfora makes clear, whether an individual is a “fiduciary” is determined with respect to a particular ERISA plan. See Id. (conducting the “regular basis” inquiry with respect to a particular plan); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (“A person shall be deemed to be rendering ‘investment advice' to an employee benefit plan, within the meaning of [ERISA] section 3(21)(A)(ii) . . . only if . . . [s]uch person . . . [r]enders any advice . . . on a regular basis to the plan[.]”) (emphasis added). Before a rollover occurs, a professional who gives rollover advice does so with respect to an ERISA-governed plan. However, after the rollover, any future advice will be with respect to a new non-ERISA plan, such as an IRA that contains new assets from the rollover.