8:22-cv-330-VMC-CPT
[…] In general, under ERISA, a fiduciary must “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and for the “exclusive purpose” of providing benefits to participants and beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of plan administration. Id. § 1104(a)(1). A fiduciary must also act “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims[.]" Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B).
In addition to imposing duties of care and loyalty on fiduciaries, ERISA categorically precludes fiduciaries from engaging in certain transactions. Id. § 1106. In particular, a fiduciary must not “deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account" or “receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan." Id. § 1106(b)(1), (3). However, ERISA includes exemptions from section 1106 prohibitions for specified transactions, and authorizes the Secretary of Labor to grant “conditional or unconditional" administrative exemptions. Id. § 1108(a), (b).