8:22-cv-330-VMC-CPT
[…] Id. § 1106. In particular, a fiduciary must not “deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account" or “receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan." Id. § 1106(b)(1), (3). However, ERISA includes exemptions from section 1106 prohibitions for specified transactions, and authorizes the Secretary of Labor to grant “conditional or unconditional" administrative exemptions. Id. § 1108(a), (b). The Secretary may do so on a class-wide or individual basis, so long as the Secretary finds such an exemption is: “(1) administratively feasible, (2) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and (3) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such plan." Id. § 1108(a).
In Title II of ERISA, Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code (“the Code”) to adopt a “fiduciary” definition parallel to that in Title I. 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3).