No. 38495.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotations marks omitted.) State v. Moreno–Hernandez, 317 Conn. 292, 299, 118 A.3d 26 (2015) ; see also State v. Wright, 320 Conn. 781, 801, 135 A.3d 1 (2016). We note that “[i]t is our duty to interpret statutes as they are written.... Courts cannot, by construction, read into statutes provisions which are not clearly stated.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Fetscher, 162 Conn.App. 145, 152, 130 A.3d 892 (2015), cert. denied, 321 Conn. 904, 138 A.3d 280 (2016).
This court recently has interpreted § 46b–16a, and that case provides a roadmap for our analysis in the present matter. In Kayla M. v. Greene, 163 Conn.App. 493, 503, 136 A.3d 1 (2016), we concluded that “an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking is required to prove only that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a defendant stalked and will continue to stalk, as described in §§ 53a–181c, 53a–181d or 53a–181e.” (Emphasis in original.)
We then addressed the defendants' claim of insufficient evidence. Id. At the outset, we noted that the same standard of review used in cases involving civil restraining orders under General Statutes § 46b–15 applies in cases involving § 46b–16a.