No. 38495.
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 514, 136 A.3d 1. For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court misconstrued the course of conduct element contained in the stalking in the second degree statute.
We are mindful that under the prior version of § 53a–181d (a), the perpetrator was prohibited from wilfully and repeatedly following or lying in wait for another person. Kayla M. v. Greene, supra, 163 Conn.App. at 510 and n. 8, 136 A.3d 1. General Statutes (Rev. to 2012) § 53a–181d (a) provided in relevant part: “A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when, with intent to cause another person to fear for his physical safety, he wilfully and repeatedly follows or waits for such other person and causes such other person to reasonably fear for his physical safety....” Nevertheless, this prior version of the statute, and the cases interpreting it, support our conclusion that same person must be the target or object of the perpetrator's acts.